The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
8 August 2005, 01:03 pm
High Class Line Up
No ALT tag specified

Dream Race 2005
Mykonos, Greece

From 14 - 18 August eight teams will compete in the first edition of the ISAF Grade 3 Dream Race, a unique match racing event taking place on the island of Mykonsos, Greece.
Four Greek boats sailed by the top Greek sailors including World and Olympic champions will face off agains four teams representing America's Cup challengers.

With big names such as Russell COUTTS (Team Coutts), Chris DICKISON (BMW Oracle), Santiago LOPEZ VAZQUEZ (Desafio Espanol) and Francesco BRUNI (Luna Rossa Prada) competing against national heroes Sofia BEKATOROU and Emilia TSOULFA organizers are expecting a high level of spectator interest. All the action will take place off the waterfront of little Venice, Mykonos and tickets to view the action from a specator boat are available from the event website. Live video streaming will also be available on the event website and daily highlights broadcast on Greek television.

Racing will take place in Beneteua 25s each with four crew and in total there are 25 20-minute matches scheduled over the four day regatta, with the final and petit-final due to take place on Wednesday 17 August.

Any profits made by the event will be put back into the island of Mykonsos and the construction of three new sailing boats for the young athletes of the island.

TEAMS

Team Name Position
Coutts Russel COUTTS Skipper
Coutts Jann NEERGAARD Crew 1
Coutts Chresten PLINIUS Crew 2
Coutts Peter POULSEN Bowman
BMW Oracle Chris DICKSON Skipper
BMW Oracle Paul WESTLAKE Crew 1
BMW Oracle Zach HURST Crew 2
BMW Oracle Kazuhiko SOFUKU Bowman
Desafio Espanol Santiago LOPEZ VAZQUEZ Skipper
Desafio Espanol Nuno BARRETO Crew 1
Desafio Espanol Marcos IGLESIAS Crew 2
Desafio Espanol Miguel JAUREGUI Bowman
Luna Rosa Prada Francesco BRUNI Skipper
Luna Rosa Prada Tom BURNHAM Crew 1
Luna Rosa Prada Manuel MODENA Crew 2
Luna Rosa Prada Massimiliano SIRENA Bowman
Beka Sofia BEKATOROU Skipper
Beka Stratis ANDREADIS Crew 1
Beka Stelios SOTIRIOU Crew 2
Beka Giorgos ZEIBARIS Bowman
Tsoulfas Theodore TSOULFAS Skipper
Tsoulfas Emilia TSOULFA Crew 1
Tsoulfas Dimitri STATHOPOULOS Crew 2
Tsoulfas Theodore KOSTANTAKOPOULOS Bowman
Chimonas Evangelos CHIMONAS Skipper
Chimonas Antonis MANOLAKIS Crew 1
Chimonas Iakovos LOUDAROS Crew 2
Chimonas Pavlos KAGIALIS Bowman
3 Alfa Mixalis MILEOS Skipper
3 Alfa Kostas KARAGEORGIOU Crew 1
3 Alfa Marios TSARAMIRSIS Crew 2
3 Alfa Stavros ARGIROS Bowman
ISAF (Source: www.dreamrace.gr)
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM