The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
25 January 2006, 02:09 pm
Britain And Germany Share The Honours
No ALT tag specified

Alcoa IFDS World Disabled Sailing Championships 2006
Perth, Australia

Britain's John ROBERTSON, Hannah STODEL and Stephen THOMAS have defended their crown in the Sonar, whilst Germany's Heiko KRÖGER scored victory in the 2.4 Metre at the 2006 Alcoa IFDS World Disabled Sailing Championships, hosted by the Royal Perth Yacht Club in Australia.
No ALT tag specified

The two nations also took second places, with Jens KROKER, Holger SCHOENBERG and Tobias SCHUELTZ second in the three-person keelboat Sonars, while British skipper Helena LUCAS finished runner up in the single-person keelboat 2.4 Metre.

Norway was third in both events, with Bjornar ERIKSTAD slipping from first place overnight in the 2.4 Metres, while Jostein STORDAHL, Aleksander WANG-HANSEN and Per EUGEN KRISTIANSEN overtook the Australian Sonar crew on the last day.

ROBERTSON Makes History

ROBERTSON becomes the first skipper in the history of disabled sailing in the Sonar to defend the World Championship, putting in a very steady performance on the final day, with two bullets and a second place.

The British skipper said his coach had told him in the morning, 'Just relax and enjoy it, and we did.'

Elaborating on his success on the final day he said, 'The others made it very difficult for themselves, the Germans nailed themselves to the pin on the starting line twice.'

For Heiko KRÖGER, this was a return to the top spot, having won the Championship six times before, but only finishing second last year, 'So it's nice to be the Champion again,' he commented.

Conditions Make For Challenging Championship

Talking about the sailing on the Swan River he said, 'These conditions were very, very tricky, this is one of the most challenging places I've sailed, it was hard to get a pattern with the shifts, also the competition in the best we've ever had.'

While ROBERTSON and his crew made it look easy on the Sonar course today, in the 2.4 Metres it went down to the wire, with LUCAS just one point behind KRÖGER going into the last race of the day.

For LUCAS to win, she had to finish in the top five, and be ahead of KRÖGER, but the German made a great start, and sailed a steady race to take the gun, and the series in fitting style.

This Championship, being hosted by the Royal Perth Yacht Club on the Swan River, is the first qualifying event for the 2008 Paralympic Sailing Competition, with the top seven nations qualifying, subject to IFDS and IPC approval. This means in the 2.4 Metre, Germany, Great Britain, Norway, Canada, USA, Australia and New Zealand have secured spots for the Beijing 2008, whilst in the Sonar the qualifying nations are Great Britain, Germany, Norway, Australia, Israel, Ireland and Canada.

Top Ten Results

2.4 Metre

Pos Nation Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Pts
1 GER Heiko KRÖGER 4 2 1 (7) 5 (6) 1 2 1 1 17
2 GBR Helena LUCAS 1 1 2 (11) 1 (20) DSQ 4 6 2 3.5 20.5
3 NOR Bjornar ERIKSTAD 2 3 (19) DNF 2 2 3 2 9 7 (11) 30
4 CAN Bruce MILLAR 6 (17) DNF 5 5 4 2 (13) 7 8 5 42
5 USA Nick SCANDONE 9 9 8 (18) DNF 6 1 (15) 1 10 2 46
6 GBR Megan PASCOE (13) 8 4 1 (10] 8 9 3 9 6 48
7 CAN Paul TINGLEY 3 6 6 9 9 9 5 (11) 3 (10) 50
8 USA Roger CLEWORTH 5 7 3 8 (13) 12 (14) 5 4 7 51
9 CAN Danny MCCOY 8 (14) 10 6 3 4 10 8 5 (15) 54
10 AUS Aaron HILL 10 4 7 (18) DSQ 11 (14) 12 4 6 3.5 57.5

Sonar

Pos Nation Skipper Crew Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Pts
1 GBR John ROBERTSON Hannah STODEL Stephen THOMAS 1 2 5 2 1 (9) (6) 1 2 1 15
2 GER Jens KROKER Holger SCHOENBERG Tobias SCHUETZ 6 1 2 1 3 4 (9) 7 (9) 3 27
3 NOR Jostein STORDAHL Aleksander WANG-HANSEN Per EUGEN KRISTIANSEN 5 4 (9) 3 (8) 1 1 5 3 6 28
4 AUS Jamie DUNROSS Colin HARRISON Graeme MARTIN 3 5 1 (9) 7 3 2 3 (11) 7 31
5 ISR Dror COHEN Arnon EFRATI Beni Vexler 8 3 3 4 5 7 (8) (17) OCS 4 2 36
6 ISR Shimon BEN YAKOV Moshe ZEHAVI Yossi BARDA 10 6 7 5 2 (10) (17) DSQ 2 1 4 37
7 IRL Paul MCCARTHY Paul RYAN Chris THOMAS 4 (9) 8 (10) 4 5 3 6 8 5 43
8 AUS Peter THOMSON Keith CONDER Barry Astwood 2 (12) 10 7 11 8 7 8 7 (11) 60
9 CAN Ken KELLY Brian MACKIE Don TERLSON 7 11 (14) 8 6 (17) DSQ 5 10 5 10 62
10 ISR Avi TZUR Baruch PERETZMAN Shlomo DAHAN 9 10 12 12 (13) 2 4 (17) OCS 6 8 63

For all the news from the Alcoa IFDS World Disabled Sailing Championships CLICK HERE.

John ROBERSON (As Amended By ISAF). Image, World Champions for the second year running John ROBERTSON, Hannah STODEL and Stephen THOMAS:© John ROBERSON
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM