The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
9 August 2006, 05:14 pm
Back To Win Wins For Defending Champions
No ALT tag specified

Club Marine NSW Youth Match Racing Championship
Sydney, Australia

The CYCA's team of Evan WALKER, Kyle LANGFORD and new crew member Ted HACKNEY outclassed the opposition to claim back to back wins in the Club Marine NSW Youth Match Racing Championship.
They lead the other eight teams heading into the final races of round robin one, which was completed first up on the final morning, and went on to dominate the final day's racing in Rushcutters Bay in a southerly that strengthened from 12-15 knots in the morning to 25 plus knots in the late afternoon.

After numerous course changes to accommodate the ever changing wind angle, consistent building breeze was a welcome break for competitors and race officials.

At one stage an ominous black cloud rolled up from the south and organisers thought the day might turn nasty but the breeze just steadily increased, allowing competitors time to adjust to the changing conditions and delivering some fantastic downhill runs.

WALKER and the second placed Thomas SPITHILL from the Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club, who tuned up together at the Governor's Cup in the US using each other as the benchmark, today fought it out for the top spot. On this occasion WALKER's tactics and downwind acceleration saw him defeat SPITHILL 2-0 in the finals.

"Our teamwork was great all weekend," said a delighted WALKER this afternoon at the trophy presentation at the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia. "Our manoeuvres were a lot tighter which shows the work we've put into our sailing over the last couple of months."

SPITHILL never let the CYCA boys get too comfortable, keeping the heat on them right up until the final race when he was given a penalty in the pre-start but lead out of the start until the first downwind run. On a big gust WALKER overtook him on the inside, in the process touching SPITHILL's Elliott which cancelled the penalty, however SPITHILL couldn't match their speed and WALKER held onto the lead to the finish.

Third in these state titles was another CYCA skipper, Will RYAN, and fourth was the Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron's team skippered by Ian QUARTLY.

While the finals and semi finals were being played out, the remaining teams were kept busy sailing off for places 5-9. Full results are available under 'Youth' at www.cyca.com.au

Yachting NSW's CEO Steve Leahy this evening commented, "Youth sailing is integral to the longevity of the sport and if the competition this weekend is anything to go by, sailing has a very bright future. Congratulations to CYCA and all sailors on an outstanding regatta."

Final Results

  1. Evan WALKER, Ted HACKNEY, Kyle LANGFORD (AUS)
  2. Thomas SPITHILL, Nina CURTIS, Ian MCKILLOP (AUS)
  3. Will RYAN, Will MCKENZIE, Max BRYDEN (AUS)
  4. Ian QUARTLY, Ed QUARTLY, Laurence MILNE (AUS)
  5. Jamie WOODS, Jonathon ENGLISH, Josh CORNFORD (AUS)
  6. John DAHLENBURG, Chris MCLELLEND, Amy LEE (AUS)
  7. Jay GRIFFIN, Byron WHITE, Will PARKER (AUS
  8. Lucinda WHITTY, Kathleen STROINOVSKY, Nicole WEST, Sarah BILSEL
  9. Matt PERINI, Simone DEANE, Kate BROWN, Kate REDDY (AUS)
Lisa Ratcliff (As Amended by ISAF), Image: Walker's team head upwind © Andrea Francolini
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM