The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
18 December 2005, 10:51 am
Plenty of Breeze on Day Two
No ALT tag specified

Sydney International Regatta 2005
Sydney, Australia

The 2005 Sydney International Regatta (SIRs) raced today on Sydney Harbour with a fresh westerly breeze greeting the early fleets. As the morning fleets headed out to the course the 20 knot breeze provided some spectacular sailing for the 49er and 29er fleets. Later under a spectacular summer sky the breeze became multi directional and varied in strength with fleets experiencing very shifty conditions during their races.
Mathew BELCHER and Nick Behrens continue to lead the 470 men's class from New Zealanders Geoff WOOLLEY and Mark Overington by two points after the first five races of the regatta and Lauren JEFFRIES and Rike Ziegelmayer lead the women's fleet.

Athens Olympian Nicky BETHWAITE with her crew of Karyn GRONJNICH and Helen IMPEY lead the Yngling class from Hamish JARRETT and his crew of Trent GOLDSAK and Sara PHILLIPS with Royal Prince Alfred match racer Nicky SOUTER and her crew of Angela FARRELL and Sarah WILMOT in third.

Overnight leaders in the Tornado's Darren BUNDOCK and Glenn ASHBY have maintained their lead over World Championship silver medallists Leigh MCMILLAN and William HOWDEN from Great Britain and the Greek pair of Iordanis PASCHALIDIS and Trigonis KOSCANCINOS held onto third place.

Victorian Moth foiler Rohan VEAL has a four point lead over Scott Babbage with five first places over the last two days of racing.

Nathan Outteridge and Ben AUSTIN sailed well today with two firsts and a second which has moved them into the lead of the 49er fleet with Emmett LAZICH and Phil MANNING slipping into second and overnight leaders Nathan WILMOT and Malcolm PAGE slipping back to third place.

America's Cup sailor and dual Olympian Anthony 'Nocka' NOSSITER leads the Finn class by three points from British sailor Ed WRIGHT with New Zealand's Nik BURFOOT in third.

Hungarian board sailor Aron GADORFALVI continues to hold onto the lead in the RS:X boards with up and coming board sailor Corey PLANT sailing well today to move into second ahead of Gadorfalvi's Hungarian team mate Gabor VARGA. Australia's Number one ranked board sailor Jonathan BONNITCHA is in fourth

Sarah BLANCK leads the Laser Radial fleet from Zac SKULANDER with Swiss sailor Nathalie BRUGGER moving up the ranks to third today one point behind SKULANDER. New Zealander Miranda POWRIE has slipped back to sixth after starting the day in third place.

After five races in the Laser fleet Gosford sailor Tom SLINGSBY has moved in to first place after finishing in fourth last night. SLINGSBY has taken over the lead from Brendan CASEY who is now in third behind New Zealand's Andrew MURDOCH.

SIRs fleets continue racing for the next two days on Sydney Harbour.

For a complete list of all the news about the Sydney International Regatta CLICK HERE.

Sam Crichton (As Amended by ISAF). Image, Matthew BELCHER and Nick BREHENS lead the men's 470 fleet
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM