The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
5 October 2006, 09:07 am
Awards Finalists Announced
No ALT tag specified

Yachting New Zealand News

Yachting New Zealand has announced the finalist nominees for Sailor of the Year and Young Sailor of the Year 2006. Also being announced are those to receive Yachting New Zealand Honour Awards and Merit Awards.
No ALT tag specified

Winners of the Sailor of the Year, Young Sailor of the Year and the Presidents Award will be announced at the Yachting Excellence Awards 2006 to be held on Friday 10 November at the Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron.

Tickets to attend the ceremony are now available from Yachting New Zealand and cost $90 for adults and $75 for those 18 years and under. Order forms are available HERE.

The finalist nominees are:

Sailor of the Year

  • Tom ASHLEY - silver medal, RS:X World Championships 2006
  • Carl EVANS and Peter BURLING - 420 World Champions 2006
  • Anatole MASFEN - Local, Coastal and Offshore Keelboat Sailing
  • Richard POWER and John POWER - 470 Masters World Champions 2006
  • Mike SANDERSON - ABN AMRO ONE Skipper
  • Dan SLATER - gold medal, Kiel Week 2006

Young Sailor of the Year

  • Max ANDREWS - Winner Australian Youth Nationals 2006 Laser Class
  • Matt COUTTS - New Zealand Youth Laser representative
  • Carl EVANS and Peter BURLING - 420 World Champions 2006
  • Cushla HUME-MERRY - Female Laser Radial Youth World Champion 2005
  • Blair MCLAY - Laser Radial Youth World Champion 2005
  • James SANDALL - fifth, Laser Radial Youth World and seventh Laser Radial Open World Championships 2006
  • Blair TUKE - Splash World Champion 2006

Merit Awards

  • The New Zealand Sailors of ABN AMRO ONE including Mike SANDERSON (skipper), Brad JACKSON (Watch Captain), Mark CHRISTENSEN (Watch Captain), David ENDEAN (Trimmer/Pitman), Tony MUTTER (Helmsman/Trimmer),
  • Jo ALEH - Laser Radial, silver medal Qingdao International Regatta 2006 (Olympic Test Event)
  • Tom ASHLEY - silver medal, RS:X World Championships 2006
  • Simon COOKE and Matt BROWN - Coaches of the New Zealand 420 team to the World Championships 2006
  • Mark CHRISTENSEN - First person to win three Volvo/Whitbread Races
  • Carl EVANS, Peter BURLING and Richard BURLING - 420 World Champions 2006 and coach
  • Cushla HUME-MERRY - Female Laser Radial Youth World Champion 2005
  • Anatole MASFEN - Local, Coastal and Offshore Keelboat Sailing
  • Blair MCLAY - Laser Radial Youth World Champion 2005
  • Andrew MURDOCH - Laser, bronze medal, Qingdao International Regatta 2006 (Olympic Test Event)
  • New Zealand B2 Blind Sailing Crew including Paulien EITJIES, Dick LANCASTER, Gary SMITH and Scott BURLING - gold medal, IFDS Blind Sailing World Championships 2006
  • Richard POWER and John POWER - 470 Masters World Champions 2006
  • Blair TUKE - Splash World Champion 2006
  • Erle WILLIAMS - 25 years of Volvo/Whitbread sailing

Honour Awards

  • Martin BALCH - Otago Yacht Club
  • John BENNETT - Panmure Yacht and Boating Club
  • Fendall HALLIBURTON - Royal Akarana Yacht Club
  • Graeme MCCARTY and Lyn MCCARTY - Kerkikeri Cruising Club
  • Garth MCCOMBE and Murlyn MCCOMBE - Marakura Yacht Club
  • Fred PRICE - Royal Akarana Yacht Club
  • Peter ROBINS - Evans Bay Yacht and Motorboat Club
  • John ROUNTREE - Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron
  • Peter SHANKS - Waimakariri Sailing and Powerboat Club
  • Bill WHITISKIE - Tauranga Yacht and Powerboat Club
Jodie PERKINS (As Amended By ISAF). Image, 2005 New Zealand Sailor of the Year Ray HASLAR:© Yachting New Zealand
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM