The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
27 June 2005, 12:04 pm
Racing Concludes In Kiel
No ALT tag specified

Kiel Week 2005
Kiel, Gerrmany

Despite the unreliable wind in Kiel, Germany, the ISAF Grade 1 Kieler Woche still managed to provide a dramatic conclusion to this year's racing in the Olympic classes.
Even on the final day for the Olympic classes 2005 the shifting and thermal wind conditions on the Baltic Sea prevailed meaning the sailors had a test of patience before sailing the deciding races in rather fluky wind conditions.

Finally, the starting gun was fired for the Yngling, Laser, Laser Radial, 470 men and women, 49er and 2.4 Metre fleets with the competitors sailing partly shortened courses.

In the Olympic Classes 586 entries from 50 nations participated in Kiel. Racing in the 49er was least affected by the unfavourable weather conditions, with a total of twelve races sailed including the final two yesterday. They proved decisive as 2004 Olympic bronze medallists and number one team in the ISAF World Sailing Rankings, Chris DRAPER and Simon HISCOCKS (GBR) scored a bullet and a fifth to overtake Pietro SIBELLO and Gianfranco SIBELLO and claim victory, their second here at Kiel. 'We are pleased with how we sailed this week,' commented DRAPER, 'The Kiel Regatta is always exciting. The space is limited, the winds are shifty and it makes for some really good, intense racing.'

The SIBELLO brothers had a disastrous day finishing 14 and 16 to drop from the top of the leaderboard down into third. Nico DELLE KARTH and Niko RESCH (AUT) leapfrogged the Italians to claim second whilst 2004 Olympic gold medallists Iker MARTINEZ and Xabier FERNANDEZ (ESP) finished their comeback regatta in a lowly ninth place.

No ALT tag specified
The 49ers mananged to fit in
twelve races despite the weather
© Mick Anderson/SEASEE.IT
In a closely contested Laser fleet, leader of the ISAF World Sailing Rankings, Paul GOODISON (GBR) went into the final day with a six point lead over Matias DEL SOLAR (CHI). The Brit already had five bullets and went on to add a sixth to claim the Kieler Woche title. A delighted GOODISON commented, 'After such a frustrating start to the season it feels great to finally finish the job and win the Regatta. I had a really good series and although I got in some sticky situations, I managed to recover and finish well.' DEL SOLAR finished third in the last race to ensure his second spot, whilst current Olympic Champion, Robert SCHEIDT (BRA), ended his last Laser race in third, before he now goes on to concentrate on a 2008 Olympic campaign in the Star.

In the Laser Radial, Gintare VOLUNGEVICIUTE (LTU) followed up her eighth place in Hyères with a very narrow victory in Kiel. She edged out 2003 ISAF Youth Sailing World Champion, Paige RAILEY (USA) by a single point. The American had been consistently at the front of the fleet with just two finishes outside the top five. However a disastrous black flag in the penultimate race saw the title slip through her fingers. Petra NIEMANN (GER) sailed one of the most consistent series and was rewarded with third place overall.

The two 470 classes both had one final race yesterday. That proved enough for the American team of Michael ANDERSON-MITTERLING and David HUGHES to claim the men's title. A bullet in the final race gives them their first ever victory in an ISAF Graded event. Sven COSTER and Kalle COSTER climbed up one place into second after finishing behind ANDERSON-MITTERLING and HUGHES in yesterday's race. Overnight leaders Dimitri BEREZKIN and Alexander ZIBIN (RUS) dropped to third after finishing eleventh yesterday.

The finish to the 470 women's series was less dramatic. 2004 Volvo Youth Sailing ISAF World Champions in the 420 Elise RECHICHI and Tessa PARKINSON (AUS) emphatically confirmed their arrival on the senior stage, following a second place at the ISAF Grade 1 Holland Regatta in Medemblik with a clear victory in Kiel. Sabine WALTER and Antje STRUCKAT (GER) held on to second place and Stefanie ROTHWEILER and Vivien KUSSATZ (GER) finished two places above Marcelien DE KONING and Lobke BERKHOUT (NED) in yesterday's race to overtake them and claim third place overall.

Yesterday's final race in the Yngling ended with the second bullet in a row for the Russian team of Ekaterina SKUDINA, Tatiana LARTSEVA and Diana KRUTSKINA (RUS). They finished four points ahead of team mates Vlada ILIENKO, Natalia GAPONOVICH and Ekaterina KOVALENKO (RUS). 2004 Olympic silver medallists Ruslana TARAN, Anna KALININA and Svetlana MATEVUSHEVA (UKR) finished second in yesterday's race to grab third place from Medemblik winners, Sarah AYTON, Annie LUSH and Lisa MCDONALD (GBR).

In the Finn, the biggest struggle for the competitors proved getting out on the water. They only managed to complete five races and this left Gasper VINCEC (SLO) on top, three points ahead of Jonas HOEGH-CHRISTENSEN (DEN). Ivan KLJAKOVIC GASPIC (CRO) claimed third, just a point ahead of Emilios PAPATHANASIOU (GRE). The Greek winner of the ISAF Grade 1 Semaine Olympique Française in Hyères suffered for his inconsistency with two bullets spread between three finishes outside the top ten.

The Star fleet was also only able to sail five races and being unable to start yesterday victory was left in the hands of 1996 Olympic Champion in the Finn, Mateusz KUSZNIEREWICZ and crew Dominik ZYCKI (POL). George SZABO and Eric MONROE (USA) and Benny ANDERSEN and Mogens JUST (DEN) followed in second and third respectively. Russell COUTTS (NZL) ended his Olympic class comeback in seventh with crew Beat STEGMEIER (SUI).

They were also unable to race in the Tornado leaving the gold medal with leaders of the ISAF World Sailing Rankings, Roland GÄEBLER and Gunnar STRUCKMANN (GER). This gave Germany their one win in the Olympic classes. Andrey KIRILYUK and Valery USHKOV (RUS) finished second whilst third went to Johannes POLGAR and Florian SPALTEHOLZ (GER).

Hong Kong and Poland dominated the two Mistral classes, with the Asian windsurfers eventually coming out on top. HO Chi Ho (HKG) took the honours in the men's fleet with five bullets from the eight races propelling him to a comfortable win. Piotry MYSZKA and Lukas GRODZICKI made it a Polish two and three.

The women's fleet was incredibly tight. CHAN Wai Kei (HKG) won from Agata BRYGOLA (POL) by the tiniest of margins after having been given redress in the first two races. CHAN Wai Man (HKG) completed an excellent regatta for Hong Kong's windsurfers by taking third place.

In the 2.4 Metre Paralympic class, the battle between Heiko KRÖGER (GER) and 2004 Paralympic bronze medallist, Thierry SCHMITTER (NED) went right down to the wire. The pair finished tied on points and with identical results - four bullets, four second places and one third. Eventually it was KRÖGER who took gold thanks to his bullet in the final race. Hyères winner, Helena LUCAS (GBR) was nine points back in third place.

Top Ten Results

470 Men

Pos Nation Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Pts
1 USA Michael ANDERSON-MITTERLING David HUGHES 3 2 3 (6) 1 2 12 11 1 35
2 NED Sven COSTER Kalle COSTER 7 6 5 (11) 2 9 5 1 2 37
3 RUS Dimitri BEREZKIN Alexander ZIBIN (16) 12 4 2 1 1 4 5 11 40
4 AUS Mathew BELCHER Nick BEHRENS 2 1 1 (5) 2 17 3 14 10 50
5 ARG Matias BUHLER Marcos LAMAS 1 2 1 1 (20) OCS 7 4 6 54
6 GER Christopher LORENZ Friedrich GEBERT 5 10 (12) 3 4 6 6 12 8 54
7 IRL Gerald OWENS Ross KILLIAN (9) 4 8 1 8 8 1 ZFP 4 55
8 FRA Vincent AILLAUD David LECHENE 3 9 6 (OCS) 6 5 10 16 3 58
9 GER Lucas ZELLMER Heiko SEELIG 1 5 2 (16) 13 14 2 6 16 59
10 CRO Pavle KOSTOV Petar CUPAC (ZFP) 5 7 9 5 7 13 2 22 70

470 Women

Pos Nation Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Pts
1 AUS Elise RECHICHI Tessa PARKINSON 1 (OCS) 1 1 1 4 4 (5) 4 16
2 GER Sabine WALTER Antje STRUCKAT 9 1 5 3 4 1 (9) (16) 1 24
3 GER Stefanie ROTHWEILER Vivien KUSSATZ 8 7 4 (10) 6 2 (OCS) 1 5 33
4 NED Marcelien DE KONING Lobke BERKHOUT 4 2 2 12 (17) 5 (OCS) 2 7 34
5 SIN Liying TOH Lee CHING TOK (10) 9 7 2 8 7 1 9 (21) 43
6 AUT Sylvia VOGL Carolina FLATSCHER 5 6 (17) 6 3 6 5 (18) 16 47
7 AUS Lauren JEFFRIES Friederike ZIEGELMAYER 6 (15) 10 4 (16) 10 2 13 3 48
8 USA Amanda CLARK Sarah MERGENTHALER 2 4 (OCS) 16 2 3 20 (20) 2 49
9 GER Kathrin KADELBACH Saskia SCHROEDER 7 (DSQ) 3 7 10 8 (17) 6 9 50
10 DEN Henriette KOCH Lene SOMMER 15 8 6 (20) (OCS) 11 3 4 8 55

49er

Pos Nation Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 Pts
1 GBR Christopher DRAPER Simon HISCOCKS 3 1 1 1 1 (8) (11) 3 2 1 1 5 19
2 AUT Nico DELLE KARTH Niko RESCH 4 2 (DNF) 1 3 2 3 (12) 1 6 3 6 31
3 ITA Pietro SIBELLO Gianfranco SIBELLO 1 1 4 2 4 (5) 1 2 5 3 14 (16) 37
4 DEN Peter HANSEN Sören HANSEN (DNF) 5 2 8 3 2 2 6 (14) 2 4 9 43
5 GBR Stevie MORRISON Ben RHODES 2 4 2 (8) 5 7 8 9 10 5 (23) 2 54
6 ESP Alberto PADRON Javier De La Plaza 2 3 1 3 (OCS) 4 10 8 11 11 5 (24) 58
7 GER Jan Peter PECKOLT Hannes PECKOLT 15 2 9 9 (OCS) 7 4 1 4 8 2 (20) 61
8 GER Marcus BAUR Max GROY 4 6 7 (14) 1 4 7 7 23 (DNF) 9 4 72
9 ESP Iker MARTINEZ Xabi FERNANDEZ 1 14 4 6 (OCS) 1 6 4 19 10 13 (19) 78
10 CAN Gordon COOK Ben REMOCKER 6 12 (DNC) 16 9 3 (22) 5 7 14 11 10 93

Finn

Pos Nation Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Pts
1 SLO Gasper VINCEC 2 3 (3) 1 2 8
2 DEN Jonas HOEGH-CHRISTENSEN (ZFP) 2 6 2 1 11
3 CRO Ivan KLJAKOVIC GASPIC 3 9 9 3 (21) 24
4 GRE Emilios PAPATHANASIOU 1 12 1 11 (14) 25
5 POL Rafal SZUKIEL 9 11 7 (16) 8 35
6 DEN Søren HOLM (BFD) 7 8 6 15 36
7 SWE Daniel BIRGMARK 6 10 (BFD) 8 17 41
8 CHN Bo LIU 14 18 11 5 (45) 48
9 DEN Thomas LAURSEN 17 13 13 7 (19) 50
10 GBR Edward GREIG 8 17 12 15 (20) 52

Laser

Pos Nation Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Pts
1 GBR Paul GOODISON (2) 1 1 1 1 1 2 4 11 1 23
2 CHI Matias DEL SOLAR (11) 4 3 2 6 3 1 6 3 3 31
3 BRA Robert SCHEIDT 1 2 1 1 (2) 1 16 8 4 5 39
4 POL Maciej GRABOWSKI 5 1 6 10 1 (ZFP) 5 22 1 12 63
5 GER Alexander SCHLONSKI 3 1 19 10 3 (OCS) 3 2 8 16 65
6 AUS Tom SLINGSBY 2 3 7 1 (19) ZFP 4 14 26 7 77
7 DEN Anders NYHOLM 1 1 (12) 8 1 3 8 BFD 12 2 84
8 FIN Roope SUOMALAINEN 3 5 2 (14) 2 1 11 33 10 25 92
9 GBR Keir CLARK 1 12 (17) 11 5 13 21 1 15 14 93
10 NED Marc DE HAAS 5 7 1 11 6 (OCS) 7 24 6 28 95

Laser Radial

Pos Nation Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Pts
1 LTU Gintare VOLUNGEVICIUTE 10 6 (14) 4 3 2 2 11 8 10 62
2 USA Paige RAILEY 1 2 2 (7) 1 4 3 7 1 BFD 63
3 GER Petra NIEMANN 2 7 1 8 6 19 (20) 14 3 5 69
4 SWE Karin SÖDERSTRÖM 2 4 1 3 5 (6) 5 29 2 2 76
5 NOR Elin SAMDAL 3 7 13 5 (20) 15 3 15 6 14 83
6 IRL Ciara PEELO (18) 9 3 10 4 2 1 23 18 13 96
7 GBR Laura BALDWIN (OCS) 13 6 7 1 26 2 2 23 16 97
8 CZE Fenclová VERONIKA 11 3 6 8 2 (17) 6 10 ZFP 8 101
9 AUS Krystal WEIR 1 4 13 3 8 (21) 18 4 17 15 110
10 RUS Natalia IVANOVA 4 9 4 4 2 1 (10) OCS ZFP 4 111

Mistral Men

Pos Nation Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Pts
1 HKG HO Chi Ho 1 1 2 1 3 (3) 1 1 10
2 POL Piotr MYSZKA 1 (5) 1 3 4 4 2 3 18
3 POL Lukas GRODZICKI 2 (10) 3 3 1 2 5 2 18
4 HKG CHENG Kwok Fai 3 4 (4) 2 2 1 3 4 19
5 POL Kamil LEWANDOWSKI 6 3 (8) 4 1 1 4 6 25
6 POL Maksymilian WOJCIK 2 1 3 1 (5) 4 7 10 28
7 POL Milosz WOJCIK 4 2 1 2 4 (7) 13 5 31
8 GER Toni WILHELM 4 2 2 7 3 (10) 6 17 41
9 GER Moritz MARTIN 3 4 5 4 (7) 5 14 8 43
10 HKG MA Kwok Po 5 3 4 6 7 (BFD) 9 11 45

Mistral Women

Pos Nation Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Pts
1 HKG CHAN Wai Kei RDG RDG 1 2 2 1 (3) (2) 9
2 POL Agata BRYGOLA (6) 1 3 (4) 1 2 1 1 9
3 HKG CHAN Wai Man (5) 3 2 3 3 3 2 (11) 16
4 GER Wiebke SRADNICK 1 4 6 1 (13) (12) 8 7 27
5 FRA Marie NOESMOEN 8 (8) (10) 5 5 5 4 4 31
6 GER Anika SCHONEVILLE (10) 5 4 (10) 9 9 7 8 42
7 POL Iga PERZYNA (14) (15) 7 12 4 4 5 12 44
8 POL Agnieszka KISZKO (16) 9 9 7 8 7 (11) 5 45
9 FRA Maeva PARENT 3 6 (15) 8 12 11 9 (14) 49
10 POL Malgorzata BIALECKA (15) 10 14 (16) 6 6 6 10 52

Star

Pos Nation Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Pts
1 POL Mateusz KUSZNIEREWICZ Dominik ZYCKI 3 6 1 (10) 3 13
2 USA George SZABO Eric MONROE 4 3 4 (9) 6 17
3 DEN Benny ANDERSEN Mogens JUST 14 1 5 (22) 2 22
4 GER Alexander HAGEN Kai FALKENTHAL 7 9 (13) 4 4 24
5 DEN Christian MONBERG Martin LEIFELT 1 5 11 (13) 10 27
6 GER Erich HIRT Christian PAUCKSCH 15 7 (15) 2 8 32
7 SUI Russell COUTTS Beat STEGMEIER 13 (DSQ) 2 11 7 33
8 ITA Luca MODENA Michele MARCHESINI 9 16 7 3 (19) 35
9 GER Philipp ROTERMUND Nils HOLLWEG 10 4 (DNF) 8 13 35
10 CRO Marin LOVROVIC Marin LOVROVIC (BFD) 14 9 7 5 35

Tornado

Pos Nation Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Pts
1 GER Roland GÄBLER Gunnar STRUCKMANN 2 2 2 1 1 (4) 8
2 RUS Andrey KIRILYUK Valery USHKOV 1 5 1 (5) 2 1 10
3 GER Johannes POLGAR Florian SPALTEHOLZ 4 1 (8) 3 5 5 18
4 GER Tino MITTELMEIER Niko MITTELMEIER (10) 6 5 2 3 2 18
5 RUS Alexey CHEKRYGIN Sergey BOCATKIN 3 7 3 4 4 (9) 21
6 AUT Thomas ZAJAC Thomas CZAJKA 5 3 (7) 6 6 3 23
7 BEL Carolijn BROUWER Sebastien GODEFROID 6 4 4 8 10 (11) 32
8 GER Christina LOWEG Florian LOWEG 7 8 11 7 7 (DSQ) 40
9 UKR Stanislav GOLIMBIEVSKY Olexander MENINKOV 11 (13) 10 9 9 7 46
10 GER Jens-Hendryk THIELE Daniel SÜLBERG 12 9 (13) 11 12 6 50

Yngling

Pos Nation Helm Crew Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Pts
1 RUS Ekaterina SKUDINA Tatiana LARTSEVA Diana KRUTSKINA 3 5 1 (13) 2 (16) 10 1 1 23
2 RUS Vlada ILIENKO Natalia GAPONOVICH Ekaterina KOVALENKO 1 4 2 5 6 (12) 1 8 (10) 27
3 UKR Ruslana TARAN Anna KALININA Svetlana MATEVUSHEVA 8 2 5 (10) 8 (18) 4 2 2 31
4 GBR Sarah AYTON Annie LUSH Lisa MCDONALD 7 3 (10) 3 5 (10) 3 4 7 32
5 RUS Anna BASALKINA Vladislava UKRAINTSEVA Calina LUKASHOVA 4 9 3 (15) 1 9 6 3 (9) 35
6 NOR Karianne EIKELAND Lise BIRGITTE FREDRIKSEN Alexandra KOEFOED 2 12 (12) 8 10 1 2 (12) 3 38
7 ESP Monica AZON Graciela PISONERO Sandra AZON 9 (OCS) 7 2 (11) 3 5 6 6 38
8 GER Kristin WAGNER Anna HÖLL Christina HÖLL 5 6 8 7 (13) 5 (12) 9 5 45
9 FRA Marion DEPLANQUE Anne LE HELLEY Catherine LEPESANT (16) 1 9 11 4 4 (15) 5 12 46
10 GER Ulrike SCHÜMANN Runa KAPPEL Ute HOEPFNER 6 7 (14) 1 (15) 7 9 13 8 51
ISAF (Source: Hermann Hell/RYA). Image, Roland GÄEBLER and Gunnar STRUCKMANN provided Germany with their only victory this year in the Tornado:© Kieler Woche
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM