The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
15 June 2007, 04:00 pm
Youth Worlds In Numbers
No ALT tag specified

Volvo Youth Sailing ISAF World Championship 2007
Kingston, Ontario, Canada

Less than a month remains until the start 2007 Volvo Youth Sailing ISAF World Championship, taking place in Kingston, Ontario, Canada from 12-21 July. Since its first event in 1971, the Youth Worlds has earned itself a unique place in the sailing calendar. What makes the Youth Worlds so special? - just take a look at the statistics…
No ALT tag specified

The 2007 Volvo Youth Sailing ISAF World Championship will feature...

  • 226 competitors
  • 175 volunteers
  • 170 boats
  • 105 course officials
  • 92 scheduled races
  • 84 support staff
  • 52 nations
  • 50 support boats
  • 9 International Race Officials
  • 7 events
  • 1 Volvo Trophy

618 sailors have won medals at the Youth Worlds - some have gone on to...

Famous Faces From
The Youth Worlds

No ALT tag specified
Stu BANNATYNE driving
upwind on movistar in the
2005-06 Volvo Ocean Race
© Pepe Ribes

No ALT tag specified

A young Siren SUNDBY
celebrates Youth Worlds victory
in 2000
© Peter BENTLEY
No ALT tag specified

Double Olympic gold medallist
Robert SCHEIDT
© Menahem Kahana/AFP/
Getty Images

No ALT tag specified

Three-time America's Cup
winning skipper Russell
COUTTS
© Getty Images

No ALT tag specified

Triple Olympic windsurfing
medallist Alessandra SENSINI
© Clive Mason/Getty Images

Compete in the Volvo Ocean Race

  • Carolijn BROUWER (NED), YW gold Laser Radial 1991 - Amer Sports Too 2001-02
  • Stuart BANNATYNE (NZL), YW gold Laser 1989 - watch captain, movistar 2005-06
  • Richard CLARKE (CAN), YW silver Laser 1986 - Illbruck 2001-02
  • Stuart CHILDERLEY (GBR), YW gold Laser 1984 - News Corp 2001-02
  • Chris DICKSON (NZL), YW gold 420 1978, gold 420 1979, gold Laser II 1980 - Tokio 1993-4

Win Olympic Medals

  • Russell COUTTS (NZL), YW silver Europe 1979, gold Laser 1981 - Olympic gold Finn 1984
  • Ben AINSLIE (GBR), YW silver Laser 1994, gold Laser 1995 - Olympic silver Laser 1996, gold Laser 2000, gold Finn 2004
  • Luis DORESTE (ESP), YW gold Europe 1979 - Olympic gold 470 1984, gold Flying Dutchman 1992
  • Jose Luis DORESTE BLANCO (ESP), YW bronze Laser 1973 - Olympic gold Finn 1988
  • Santiago LANGE (ARG), YW silver Europe 1982 - Olympic bronze Tornado 2004
  • Iain PERCY (GBR), YW bronze Laser 1983 - Olympic gold Finn 2000
  • Robert SCHEIDT (BRA), YW gold Laser 1991 - Olympic gold Laser 1996, silver Laser 2000, gold Laser 2004
  • Siren SUNDBY (NOR), YW gold Byte 2000 - Olympic gold Europe 2004
  • Alessandra SENSINI (ITA), YW bronze Mistral 1987 - Olympic bronze Mistral 1996, gold Mistral 2000, bronze Athens 2004
  • Mateusz KUSZNIEREWICZ (POL), YW bronze Laser 1992 - Olympic gold Finn 1996, bronze Finn 2004
  • Gal FRIDMAN (ISR), YW silver Mistral 1989 - Olympic gold Mistral 2004
  • Sarah AYTON (GBR), YW silver Laser Radial 1998 - Olympic gold Yngling 2004
  • Nikos KAKLAMANAKIS (GRE), YW bronze 1986 - Olympic gold Mistral 1996, silver Mistral 2004
  • Charlie MCKEE (USA), YW bronze Laser 1981 - Olympic bronze 470 1988, bronze 49er 2000
  • Roland GAEBLER (GER), YW bronze Laser 1983 - Olympic bronze Tornado 2000
  • Amelie LUX (GER), YW gold Mistral 1994, gold Mistral 1995 - Olympic silver Mistral 2000
  • Chris DRAPER (GBR), YW silver Laser II 1996 - Olympic bronze 49er 2004
  • Nick DEMPSEY (GBR), YW bronze Mistral 1998 - Olympic bronze Mistral 2004
  • Nick ROGERS (GBR), YW gold Laser II 1995 - Olympic silver 470 2004
  • Joe GLANFIELD (GBR), YW silver 420 1997 - Olympic silver 470 2004
  • Jordi CALAFAT (ESP), YW silver 420 1985, silver 470 1986 - Olympic gold 470 1992

Compete in Valencia in the Louis Vuitton Cup and America's Cup

From the Defender Alinghi

  • Jordi CALAFAT (ESP), YW silver 420 1985, silver 470 1986 - position strategist, traveller
  • Murray JONES (NZL), YW bronze 420 1975 - position strategist, traveller

From the Challenger Emirates Team New Zealand

  • Dean BARKER (NZL), YW gold Laser 1990, silver Laser 1991 - position helmsman
  • Kevin HALL (USA), YW gold Laser 1986 - position navigator
  • Ben AINSLIE (GBR), YW silver Laser 1994, gold Laser 1995 - position reserve helmsman
  • Adam BEASHEL (AUS), YW bronze Laser 1986 - position mainsheet traveller
  • Andy HEMMINGS (GBR), YW gold 470 1983 - position trimmer

From the other teams

  • Chris DICKSON (NZL), BMW ORACLE Racing
  • Luis DORESTE (ESP), Desafío Español 2007
  • Santiago LANGE (ARG), Victory Challenge
  • Vasco VASCOTTO (ITA), Mascalzone Latino - Capitalia Team
  • Iain PERCY (GBR), +39 Challenge

Some Youth Worlds History

  • 100 years for the International sailing Federation in 2007 - the Youth Worlds is ISAF's longest running event
  • 149 events have been contested
  • 94 nations have competed at the Youth Worlds
  • 55 medals for France - the most successful nation at the Youth Worlds
  • 37th Youth Worlds in 2007 - Great Britain, Italy, Netherlands and Sweden have competed at every event
  • 36 years ago Sweden hosted the first Youth Worlds in 1971 - the championship has been held very year since then
  • 21 gold medals for Australia - the most of any nation
  • 20 different nations have hosted the Youth Worlds
  • 18 years old is the maximum age for a competitor at the Youth Worlds
  • 16 sailors on the ISAF Athlete Participation Programme in 2007 - the fifth year of the APP help sailors attend the championships
  • 9 Volvo Trophies for France - the next best in the list is 2 Volvo Trophies
  • 8 championships sponsored by Volvo
  • 5 nations have won the Volvo Trophy - Australia, France, Great Britain, Italy, New Zealand
  • 4 Youth Worlds hosted by Canada, along with Great Britain and Portugal, the most by any nation

About The ISAF Youth Worlds

The ISAF Youth World Championship is ISAF's longest running event, having taken place every year since the first Youth Worlds hosted by Sweden in 1971. The 37th Volvo Youth Sailing ISAF World Championship takes place from 12-21 July, sailed out of the Portsmouth Olympic Harbour in Kingston, Ontario, Canada.

2007 will be the eighth ISAF Youth Worlds to be sponsored by Volvo. Italy are the current holders of the Volvo Trophy, awarded annually to the top performing nation at the Youth Worlds.

Past notable winners include American's Cup skippers, Chris DICKSON (NZL) and Russell COUTTS (NZL), Volvo Ocean Race sailor Stuart BANNATYNE (NZL) and many Olympic Champions including Robert SCHEIDT (BRA), Ben AINSLIE (GBR) and Siren SUNDBY (NOR).

For the fifth year in a row the ISAF Athlete Participation Programme (APP) will assist young athletes from developing sailing nations attend the Volvo Youth Sailing ISAF World Championship. Since its launch the APP has helped over 100 sailors attend the Championships, further spreading the appeal of youth sailing's premier event.

For all the latest news from the 2007 Volvo Youth Sailing ISAF World Championship CLICK HERE.

ISAF, Image:© onEdition
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM