The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
30 May 2005, 01:34 am
Final Day Success
No ALT tag specified

Holland Regatta 2005
Medemblik, Netherlands

The fifth and final race day of the ISAF Grade 1 Holland Regatta in Medemblik promised excitement from the start with the top three teams sailing in a series of finals in four of the fleets. Elsewhere results across the Olympic classes look like causing a major shakeup in the next release of the ISAF World Sailing Rankings on 1 June.
In the 470 men final Sven COSTER and Kalle COSTER (NED) only needed to win one race to secure first position. They took a chance, taking a different course to Mathew BELCHER and Nick BEHRENS (AUS) and Alvaro MARINHO and Miguel NUNES (POR). The gamble did not pay off. The Australian and Portuguese teams caught the wind and finished ahead of the home sailors. BELCHER and BEHRENS followed this up with a win in race two to take the title ahead of MARINHO and NUNES.

All week the number one team in the ISAF World Sailing Rankings, Ingrid PETITJEAN and Nadège DOUROUX (FRA) had proved almost unbeatable in the 470 women fleet. Marcelien DE KONING and Lobke BERKHOUT (NED) and Elise RECHICHI and Tessa PARKINSON (AUS) could do nothing to halt their progress in the finals and the French pair added victory here to their win in the ISAF Grade 1 Semaine Olympique Française in Hyères. The young Australian team of RECHICHI and PARKINSON crowned an excellent week finishing second.

Fernando ECHAVARRI and Anton PAZ (ESP) came out on top in the Tornado final, Darren BUNDOCK and Edoardo BIANCHI (AUS) secured another excellent result for the Australian teams, whilst Mitch BOOTH and Herbert DERCKSEN (NED) ended in third position.

Stevie MORRISON and Ben RHODES (GBR) made it four winners from four different nations in the 49er fleet. Behind them Alberto PADRON and Javier DE LA PLAZA (ESP) and Pietro SIBELLO and Gianfranco SIBELLO (ITA) had to settle for the lesser podium places.

Unlike the finals, other races were delayed and some were eventually cancelled. The Finn and Mistral men and women, Yngling and Laser fleets did not race yesterday, so the overall results at the end of Saturday became final. Therefore Joeri VAN DIJK (NED) successfully defended his Mistral men title, winning by just a single point from HO Chi Ho (HKG), with CHENG Kwok Fai (HKG) third. The Hong Kong windsurfers went one better in the women's fleet. CHAN Wai Man (HKG) won by a point from CHAN Wai Kei (HKG) with Wiebke SRADNICK (GER) taking third placer.

Ben AINSLIE (GBR) had the Finn class wrapped up even before the final race was cancelled. It was a dominant return to the Finn for the Olympic champion, who had not raced in the class since winning in Athens last year. Second went to Hyères winners, Emilios PAPATHANASIOU (GRE), with Gasper VINCEC (SLO) taking third.

Thanks to a bullet in the penultimate race, the team of Sarah AYTON (GBR) made it three fleet wins for the Brits by taking the honours in the Yngling. AYTON finished two points ahead of Ruslana TARAN's (UKR) team, with the Americans helmed by Hannah SWETT in third.

Again their was no last day race in the Laser fleet so overnight leader, Tom SLINGSBY (AUS), adds victory here to his wins in Hyères and the ISAF Grade 2 Expert Olympic Garda. It all adds up to a terrific month for the Australian, who before his victory in France, had never won an ISAF Graded event. He took victory in style with a fifth win in race twelve. Number two in the ISAF World Sailing Rankings, Vasilij ZBOGAR (SLO), finished second, two places above Rankings' leader, Paul GOODISON (GBR), a result that could well be good enough to lift the Slovenian Olympic bronze medallist into the number one spot when the ISAF World Sailing Rankings are next released on 1 June Sandwiched between ZBOGAR and GOODISON was Luka RADELIÆ (CRO) in third. Like AINSLIE, Robert SCHEIDT (BRA) has one Olympic silver medal, two gold medals and is a two time ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year. Both were returning to racing in the fleets in which they are the current Olympic champions for the first time since they won in Athens last year. However SCHEIDT could not mimic AINSLIE's success here and finished seventh overall after a disappointing second half of the regatta.

They did manage a final race in the Star and it proved to be crucial, with ISAF World Sailing Rankings' leaders, Fredrik LÖÖF and Anders EKSTRÖM (SWE) finishing sixth and more significantly Mateusz KUSZNIEREWICZ and Dominik ZYCKI (POL) ending in ninth. It proved to be a costly result for the Polish team, who had put in a brilliant performance in only their third ISAF Graded event in the Star. They dropped behind LÖÖF and EKSTRÖM into second with third place going to Andy BEADSWORTH and David CARR (GBR).

They also managed a final race in the Laser Radial fleet. Sophie DE TURCKHEIM (FRA) was another Hyères winner to repeat her success here in the Netherlands. She could only manage 16th in the final race but crucially her nearest rivals faltered with Charlotte DOBSON (GBR) and Paige RAILEY (USA) both OCS in the final race, results which saw the pair dropping to sixth and seventh respectively. Second overall went to Britain's Lizzie VICKERS after a strong second half of the competition. Signie LINDJERG (DEN) finished third overall.

Results in Radial and across many of the other fleets look like they will have a major influence on the top of the ISAF World Sailing Rankings when they are released on 1 June.

Top Ten Results

470 Men

Pos Nation Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 Pts
1 AUS Mathew BELCHER Nick BEHRENS 7 1 7 8 2 3 (10) 5 3 2 3 (15) TOP 0
2 POR Alvaro MARINHO Miguel NUNES 13 6 1 3 16 (20) 7 (OCS) 1 13 4 1 TOP 0
3 NED Sven COSTER Kalle COSTER 1 2 2 12 1 4 (16) 13 2 1 5 (DSQ) TOP 0
4 CRO Fantela SIME Igor MARENIC 9 8 9 4 4 (16) 3 2 5 (27) 1 2 5 52
5 ISR Gidon KLIGER Udi GAL 4 3 5 5 (22) 2 1 (22) 13 11 2 3 14 63
6 GRE Andreas KOSMATOPOULOS Andreas PAPADOPOULOS 2 4 8 (18) (14) 6 9 6 14 4 10 9 2 74
7 FRA Pallu de la Chappellier AYMERIC 12 12 10 1 3 12 (19) (14) 4 7 6 11 4 82
8 RUS Dmitry BEREZKIN Alexander ZYBIN 15 7 12 (17) 11 1 4 7 12 3 (20) 6 7 85
9 FRA Pierre LEBOUCHER Vincent GAROS 5 13 (17) 6 12 (17) 2 16 6 5 11 7 3 86
10 ESP Francisco SANCHEZ FERRER Alejandro RAMOS 3 11 3 7 17 13 6 (OCS) 27 (OCS) 16 5 1 109

470 Women

Pos Nation Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 Pts
1 FRA Ingrid PETITJEAN Nadège DOUROUX (2) 1 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 (6) 2 2 TOP 0
2 AUS Elise RECHICHI Tessa PARKINSON 6 4 (9) 3 2 4 3 5 2 1 (11) 9 TOP 0
3 NED DE KONING Lobke BERKHOUT 1 2 3 (7) (7) 3 7 1 6 4 1 1 TOP 0
4 AUT Sylvia VOGL Carolina FLATSCHER (10) 3 (11) 9 4 2 2 6 5 3 5 10 2 51
5 NED Lenka SMIDOVA Kratzig ELIZABETH 4 9 5 5 (9) 5 8 7 3 5 (10) 7 8 66
6 GBR Pippa WILSON Sheena CRAIG 7 5 10 2 3 7 9 (OCS) (18) 8 3 4 13 71
7 FRA Camille LECOINTRE Gwendolyn LEMAITRE (13) 8 4 8 (13) 13 4 4 8 7 8 5 3 72
8 SLO Teja CERNE Alja CERNE 3 6 1 6 (18) 6 (16) 3 14 13 6 8 7 73
9 AUS Lauren JEFFRIES Rike ZIEGELMAYER 9 11 8 12 8 8 (15) (13) 7 2 4 6 11 86
10 NOR Siren SUNDBY Karianne MELLEBY 5 7 (19) 17 5 15 11 9 4 9 7 3 (DNF) 92

49er

Pos Nation Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 Pts
1 GBR Stevie MORRISON Ben RHODES 2 1 2 2 6 2 1 2 (20) 5 (10) 4 TOP 0
2 ESP Alberto PADRON Javier DE LA PLAZA 6 5 3 1 2 2 (OCS) 3 4 4 3 (9) TOP 0
3 ITA Pietro SIBELLO Gianfranco SIBELLO 1 1 (6) 6 5 1 4 1 6 3 4 (8) TOP 0
4 AUT Nico DELLE KARTH Nikolaus RESCH 5 4 3 (OCS) 4 3 4 6 5 1 (16) 1 1 37
5 GBR Chris DRAPER Simon HISCOCKS 2 2 4 5 4 (7) 3 2 1 (13) 6 3 7 39
6 UKR Luka RODION George LEONCHUK 1 2 (DNS) 2 1 3 2 3 3 (16) 7 11 10 45
7 GER Marcus BAUR Max GROY (20) 6 8 12 3 5 14 1 2 8 (15) 5 2 66
8 FRA Alexandre MONTEAU Damien GUILLOU 6 9 2 4 9 6 8 9 1 (23) 8 6 (17) 68
9 GER Gabriel WICKE Hannes WAGNER (19) 3 10 3 3 11 7 4 6 10 14 (22) 6 77
10 NED Daan SCHUTTE Pim NIEUWENHUIS 11 (15) 1 6 2 4 5 13 11 12 5 (24) 13 83

Finn

Pos Nation Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Pts
1 GBR Ben AINSLIE 1 2 1 2 3 4 (5) 1 14
2 GRE Emilios PAPATHANASIOU 5 1 7 8 (DNF) 5 1 8 35
3 SLO Gasper VINCEC (17) 3 3 6 8 3 3 12 38
4 GBR Edward WRIGHT 7 4 4 4 (27) 7 14 9 49
5 NZL Dan SLATER 13 6 2 (23) 7 10 7 10 55
6 CRO Ivan KLJAKOVIC GASPIC 9 7 (DNF) 5 5 6 8 18 58
7 NED Stefan DE VRIES 12 (15) 6 9 4 12 6 14 63
8 SWE Daniel BIRGMARK 3 (OCS) 10 1 6 18 18 11 67
9 DEN Soren HOLM 14 14 (24) 7 9 20 9 2 75
10 DEN HOEGH-CHRISTENSEN 2 10 27 10 19 (41) 2 6 76

Laser

Pos Nation Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 Pts
1 AUS Tom SLINGSBY 2 1 1 3 1 3 1 (14) 4 4 (5) 1 21
2 SLO Vasilij ZBOGAR 1 2 3 1 1 2 2 3 11 (18) 3 (16) 29
3 CRO Luka RADELIÆ 1 5 1 4 4 (23) 2 6 (8) 1 1 8 33
4 GBR Paul GOODISON 2 7 3 2 (OCS) 6 1 1 2 (13) 9 7 40
5 POR Gustavo LIMA 5 7 5 1 2 2 (13) (21) 4 6 2 10 44
6 CRO Milan VUJASINOVIC 5 2 4 8 3 1 5 6 5 7 (23) (13) 46
7 BRA Robert SCHEIDT 3 1 2 4 8 9 (17) 1 2 (DNC) 8 9 47
8 AUT Andreas GERITZER 4 10 7 5 3 (29) 3 2 1 (12) 11 3 49
9 CRO Mate ARAPOV 12 8 (14) 3 1 5 4 3 9 (24) 4 4 53
10 POL Maciej GRABOWSKI 1 3 5 2 5 6 1 8 5 (27) (33) 23 59

Laser Radial

Pos Nation Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 Pts
1 FRA Sophie DE TURCKHEIM 1 2 3 9 1 (OCS) 2 3 3 (21) 1 3 16 44
2 GBR Lizzie VICKERS 5 RDG 1 5 (8) 6 (16) 3 4 7 4 2 5 47
3 DEN Signe LINBJERG 6 3 (12) 7 (12) 3 7 1 1 6 5 8 3 50
4 GRE Virginia KRAVARIOTI 3 9 9 4 3 3 6 5 (16) (14) 7 7 2 58
5 FIN Sari MULTALA 4 1 5 2 1 1 20 11 15 (27) 2 1 (22) 63
6 GBR Charlotte DOBSON 1 2 2 1 7 5 4 5 10 2 26 (DNF) (OCS) 65
7 USA Paige RAILEY 7 6 15 1 3 5 1 (DNC) 2 5 19 4 (OCS) 68
8 BLR Tatiana DROZDOVSKAYA 2 4 4 4 8 2 8 13 13 4 (27) 13 (17) 75
9 SWE Karin SÖDERSTRÖM 13 5 12 2 4 6 5 4 (17) 8 13 6 (OCS) 78
10 GER Petra NIEMANN 10 4 1 8 13 1 (26) 9 8 1 (29) 24 6 85

Mistral Men

Pos Nation Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Pts
1 NED Joeri VAN DIJK 2 2 1 (4) 2 3 3 13
2 HKG HO Chi ho 1 5 3 1 3 (6) 1 14
3 HKG CHENG Kwok Fai 6 1 2 5 1 (9) 8 23
4 HKG CHAN King yin 4 3 5 2 4 8 (DSQ) 26
5 NED Casper BOUMAN 5 4 6 (DNF) 15 1 2 33
6 FRA Lefevre GAUTHIER 8 6 4 3 8 (11) 9 38
7 SVK Patrik POLLAK (14) 11 8 12 5 4 4 44
8 FRA François BOVIS 3 9 (19) 15 14 2 7 50
9 FRA Pierre LOQUET 11 (24) 14 10 17 7 5 64
10 FRA Cedric MAYER 9 8 18 11 10 (20) 10 66

Mistral Women

Pos Nation Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Pts
1 HKG CHAN Wai man (2) 2 2 1 2 1 1 9
2 HKG CHAN Wai kei 1 (3) 1 2 1 3 2 10
3 GER Wiebke SRADNICK (4) 1 3 3 3 4 3 17
4 FRA Solenn GOURAND 3 (5) 4 4 5 2 4 22
5 UKR Olga GORBATYKH 5 4 5 5 6 7 (DNF) 32
6 GER Regina STADLER 6 6 10 (RAF) 8 5 6 41
7 GER Wiebke ZANDER (9) 8 8 8 9 6 5 44
8 GER Moana DELLE 8 9 7 7 4 (DNF) DNF 46
9 GER Laura ARNOLD 10 7 6 6 7 (DNF) DNF 47
10 GER Natalie JUNG 7 10 9 9 (DNS) 8 DNF 54

Star

Pos Nation Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Pts
1 SWE Fredrik LOOF Anders EKSTROM 2 1 3 1 (11) 1 (DSQ) 5 6 19
2 POL Mateusz KUSZNIEREWICZ Dominik ZYCKI 5 (OCS) 1 4 1 5 5 2 (9) 23
3 GBR Andy BEASDWORTH David CARR 1 (OCS) 5 3 2 7 1 6 (13) 25
4 IND Mahesh RAMCHANDRAN Nitin MONGIA 6 3 (13) (9) 5 2 2 9 2 29
5 GER Robert STANJEK Markus KOY 3 (OCS) 6 2 10 (11) 3 1 10 35
6 IRL Maurice O'CONNELL Ed PEEL 4 2 7 (12) 9 (OCS) RDG RDG 1 43
7 GER Matthias MILLER Frithjof KLEEN 8 (OCS) 2 5 (18) 9 10 3 8 45
8 NED Marc BLEES Gert VAN DER HEIJDEN (13) 4 (16) 11 3 3 13 10 7 51
9 GER Philipp ROTERMUND Fendt FLORIAN 7 (OCS) 4 8 6 10 4 (DNF) 12 51
10 NED Alwin VAN DAELEN Peter PEET 10 (OCS) (12) 7 7 6 7 7 11 55

Tornado

Pos Nation Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 Pts
1 ESP Fernando ECHAVARRI Anton PAZ 3 (OCS) 1 4 6 1 (22) 14 4 1 4 TOP 0
2 AUS Darren BUNDOCK EDOARDO BIANCHI 9 2 2 8 (11) 2 1 7 1 (11) 9 TOP 0
3 NED Mitch BOOTH Herbert DERCKSEN 5 3 5 3 14 4 2 (18) (22) 10 5 TOP 0
4 GBR Leigh MCMILLAN Will HOWDEN 13 1 11 5 (20) 3 7 4 7 3 3 (OCS) 57
5 FRA Xavier REVIL Christophe ESPAGNON 2 (19) 6 2 16 11 3 8 (OCS) 4 2 3 57
6 GER Roland GAEBLER Gunnar STRUCKMANN 14 6 4 16 4 7 (18) (23) 10 2 8 4 75
7 GBR Hugh STYLES Graham VIALS (OCS) 9 3 1 13 13 14 5 (OCS) 19 6 2 85
8 RUS Andrey KIRILYUK Valery USHKOV 1 13 16 18 3 (35) 4 11 11 12 1 (22) 90
9 GER Johannes POLGAR Florian SPALTEHOLZ 4 10 (OCS) 6 5 9 9 20 (28) 15 20 1 99
10 GBR Andrew WALSH Edward BARNEY 11 8 12 15 (25) 5 11 (22) 6 16 13 8 105

Yngling

Pos Nation Helm Crew Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Pts
1 GBR Sarah AYTON Annie LUSH Lisa MCDONALD 1 4 4 (16) 4 10 2 1 (11) 26
2 UKR Ruslana TARAN Svetlana MATEVUSHEVA Ganna KALININA 4 3 (12) 5 7 2 (9) 2 5 28
3 USA Hannah SWETT Melissa PURDY Laura SCHMIDT 6 (12) (OCS) 7 1 4 5 5 4 32
4 NED Janneke HIN Klaarje ZUIDERBAAN Petronella De JONG 8 1 5 1 (14) 6 1 11 (OCS) 33
5 GER Ulrike SCHUEMANN Runa KAPPEL Ute HOEPFNER 7 6 (OCS) (13) 2 1 6 13 1 36
6 RUS Ekatarina SKUDINA Diana KRUTSKIKH Tatiana LARTSEVA 3 5 1 4 10 (12) 7 (DNF) 10 40
7 GER Kristin WAGNER Anna HOLL Anka HOH 2 2 (OCS) (9) 8 7 4 8 9 40
8 NOR Karianne EIKELAND Lise BIRGITTE FREDRI Alexandra LOEFOED (DNC) (DNC) 6 2 9 8 10 3 3 41
9 ESP Monica AZON Graciela PISONERO Sandra AZON (12) 8 3 3 11 (14) 3 7 7 42
10 RUS Vlada ILIENKO Natalia GAPONOVICH Kovalenko KATERINA 5 (14) (OCS) 6 6 3 11 6 6 43
ISAF. Image, Racing in the Star, like almost every other fleet, went down to the wire:© Mark Cole
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM