The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
24 August 2001, 12:05 pm
Wind At Last
No ALT tag specified
Mens Start

Mistral World Championship
Varkiza

Finally there was wind and a lot of it in Varkiza beach. Eolos, the ancient God of wind answered the prayers for fresh wind and yesterday "blew up" at the Mistral World Championship in Greece.
The 162 competitors from all over the world had a blast in Varkiza Bay today, where they held a total of nine races (three from each category). The mens category is already divided in two fleets (gold and silver), according to the results of the qualifying round, where four races have been completed.

After the fourth day of the championship, at the head of the two mens groups are Fabrice Hassen of France (A group) and Miroslaw Malek of Poland (B group). Defending World Champion Nikolas Kaklamanakis (GRE) is still very much in the running having scored an RDG in race 1 after a protest hearing, he now lies second overall in Group 1.

First in the womens category is Lee Lai Shan of Hong Kong. Second is Faustine Merret (FRA), and third ISAF Youth World Champion in 2000 Agata Brygola (POL).

Women, Top 10, 4 races, 1 discard:

1. HKG 1 LEE LAI SHAN 6 1 3 1 5 pts
2. FRA 9 MERRET FAUSTINE 1 3 1 41 5 pts
3. POL 20 AGATA BRYGOLA 7 2 25 3 12 pts
4. GER 82 AMELIE LUX 4 12 9 6 19 pts
5. POL 17 MARZENA OKONSKA 3 11 18 10 24 pts
6. ESP 6 CARMEN VAZ 18 4 27 4 26 pts
7. CHN 9 PANG HAIPING 23 6 5 15 26 pts
8. GBR 1 NATASHA STURGES 5 15 35 9 29 pts
9. POL 84 KOSINSKA NATALIA 13 10 6 43 29 pts
10. FRA 35 JEANNE MAILHOS 10 14 33 8 32 pts

Men Group 1, 4 races, 1 discard:

1. FRA 1 HASSEN FABRICE 1 2 2 2 5 pts
2. GRE 1 KAKLAMANAKIS NIKOLAS RDG 6 3 1 6 pts
3. POL 126 MIARCZYNSKI PRZEMEK 4 3 1 4 8 pts
4. ISR 18 GAL FRIDMAN 5 8 8 3 16 pts
5. GER 526 SEBASTIAN GUTER 27 5 4 6 17 pts
6. NZL 121 AARON MCINTOSH 30 1 10 7 18 pts
7. ESP 25 JORGE MACIEL ANDRES 14 7 7 5 19 7
8. FRA 8 HUGUET NICOLAS 6 19 5 11 22 pts
9. NZL 141 JAMES WELLS 20 4 6 14 26 pts
10. NED 77 JOERI VAN DIJK 2 10 17 20 29 pts

Men Group 2, 4 races, 1 discard:

1. FRA 178 NICOLAS BEUDOU 2 7 1 7 10 pts
2. GER 62 ALEXANDER BARONJAN RDG 5 2 23 11 pts
3. POL 33 MALEK MIROSLAW 1 3 8 19 12 pts
4. ARG 9 MARCOS GALVAN 3 6 6 3 12 pts
5. GBR 21 DEMPSEY NICK 7 14 5 1 13 pts
6. HKG 6 HO CHI HO 6 8 3 8 17 pts
7. POL 82 PIOTR MYSZKA 23 10 7 2 19 pts
8. BRA 1 RICARDO SANTOS 5 2 29 14 21 pts
9. UKR 19 OBEREMKO MAXIM 11 1 17 10 22 pts
10. JPN 1 MOTOKAZU KENJO 17 4 14 6 24 pts



Mistral Worlds Press/News Editor
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM