The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
8 August 2001, 10:42 am
Kondo (JPN) Becomes Open Champion
No ALT tag specified
Joaquin Blanco (ESP)

Optimist European Championships
Gran Canaria

While Blanco (ESP) took the European Gold in the boys, and Petronijevic (CRO) took the European Gold in the girls at the Optimist European Championships that concluded in Gran Canaria yesterday.
The final two races were held in 12-15 knots rising to 18 towards the end. Yasushi Kondo (JPN) is the new European Open champion, but all the excitement here is the European Gold taken by Joaquin Blanco (ESP) of the local club, son of former Finn World Champion of the same name.

Mateja Petronijevic (CRO) recovered magnificently from her poor results yesterday to take the girls title. This is the first major trophy taken by a Croatian girl and, coupled with the 9th and 29th places of her compatriots, may indicate that the Croatian girls are beginning to reach the level achieved by the boys in the years since independence.
The very experienced Marieke Jongens (NED) had the second best results of the day to take silver just one point ahead of Stine Paeper (GER). 2000 South American champion Andrea Borges was 4th.

Final Results, 12 races, 2 discards:

Boys

1 JPN YASUSHI KONDO 38 pts, 5 4 2 4 4 17 3 1 3 17 8 4
2 ESP JOAQUÍN BLANCO ALBALAT 45 pts, 2 1 47 RDG DPG 5 11 15 1 1 2 5
3 ITA STEFANO CHERIN 67 pts, 12 10 1 10 24 13 4 30 2 6 6 3
4 BRA HENRIQUE DUARTE HADDAD 70 pts, 1 3 6 RDG 4 4 3 3 29 16 19 51
5 GBR PHILIP WHITE 76 pts, 28 56 4 8 3 20 4 1 3 34 1 4
6 BRA GUILHERME BARBOSA LIMA 77 pts, 1 58 17 5 6 9 2 22 23 5 9 1
7 CRO STJEPAN CESIC 81 pts, 12 1 9 12 11 7 23 2 BFD 12 6 9
8 NED GIJS PELT 86 pts, 4 2 14 6 2 11 47 47 7 3 11 26
9 ESP PABLO SANTURDE DEL ARCO 94 pts, 20 2 51 9 17 16 1 OCS 13 9 1 6
10 RUS MAKSIM SHEREMETIV 130 pts, 31 33 3 7 3 21 17 3 BFD 46 10 2

Girls

1 CRO MATEJA PETRONIJEVIC 78 pts, 4 16 32 13 1 1 1 1 31 28 3 10
2 NED MARIEKE JONGENS 87 pts, 26 10 3 28 4 2 21 35 4 7 7 3
3 GER STINE PAEPER 88 pts, 14 34 12 7 5 6 20 4 7 16 5 12
4 BRA ANDREA BORGES 107 pts, 28 45 35 8 16 15 14 6 5 4 6 5
5 ESP ANA LARREA MARTÍNEZ 108 pts, 9 DSQ 30 6 26 11 4 16 6 11 17 2
6 ESP AGUEDA SURIA PALOP 126 pts, 1 1 1 16 OCS 52 25 DSQ 3 5 2 20
7 FRA CECILE GUTIEREZ 131 pts, 25 12 13 9 2 18 11 10 22 15 DNC 19
8 ESP MARINA PEÑATE LE BAIL 135 pts, 5 4 37 2 35 7 15 40 52 18 8 4
9 CRO TEA SIMUNOV 156 pts, 29 26 20 11 27 63 24 57 2 6 10 1
10 NED MANDY MULDER 162 pts, 11 17 17 19 21 14 8 24 47 17 37 14

Full results from the class website.




Robert Wilkes/News Editor
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM