The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
7 August 2001, 12:43 pm
Everything To Play For In Final Two Races
No ALT tag specified

Optimist European Championships
Gran Canaria

Shifty conditions and multiple general recalls in Race 9 which resulted in almost a quarter of the fleet being black-flagged have left all to play for in tomorrow's final two races at the event taking place in Gran Canaria, Spain.

In the boys event Henrique Duarte Haddad (BRA) lost the overall lead he has had since day one to Yasushi Kondo (JPN) but few noticed as local sailor Joaquin Blanco (ESP) scored two wins to lead the Europeans. Another result which pleased the club was the first place in Race 9 taken by the owner of an even more famous name Jorge Martinez Doreste.

Overnight leader Stjepan Cesic (ITA) was one of those who suffered a black flag and slipped back into 6th place. Among the girls Mateja Petronijevic (CRO) had a bad day and barely retained her lead in an event which likewise now looks very open.

Results, 10 races, 2 discards:

Boys

1 JPN 2587 YASUSHI KONDO 26 pts, 5 4 2 4 4 17 3 1 3 17
2 BRA 3058 HENRIQUE DUARTE HADDAD 35 pts, 1 3 6 RDG 4 4 3 3 29 16
3 ESP 309 JOAQUÍN BLANCO ALBALAT 38 pts, 2 1 47 RDG DPG 5 11 15 1 1
4 NED 2334 GIJS PELT 49 pts, 4 2 14 6 2 11 47 47 7 3
5 ITA 5391 STEFANO CHERIN 58 pts, 12 10 1 10 24 13 4 30 2 6
6 CRO 783 STJEPAN CESIC 66 pts, 12 1 9 12 11 7 23 2 BFD 12
7 BRA 3056 GUILHERME BARBOSA LIMA 67 pts, 1 58 17 5 6 9 2 22 23 5
8 GBR 4904 PHILIP WHITE 71 pts, 28 56 4 8 3 20 4 1 3 34
9 GBR 4830 ED POWYS 85 pts, 8 36 3 11 50 1 6 4 16 36
10 ESP 635 PABLO SANTURDE DEL ARCO 87 pts, 20 2 51 9 17 16 1 OCS 13 9

Girls

1 CRO 799 MATEJA PETRONIJEVIC 65 pts, 4 16 32 13 1 1 1 1 31 28
2 GER 10651 STINE PAEPER 71 pts, 14 34 12 7 5 6 20 4 7 16
3 NED 2343 MARIEKE JONGENS 77 pts, 26 10 3 28 4 2 21 35 4 7
4 ESP 589 ANA LARREA MARTÍNEZ 89 pts, 9 DSQ 30 6 26 11 4 16 6 11
5 FRA 1077 CECILE GUTIEREZ 90 pts, 25 12 13 9 2 18 11 10 22 15
6 BRA 3004 ANDREA BORGES 96 pts, 28 45 35 8 16 15 14 6 5 4
7 ESP 500 AGUEDA SURIA PALOP 104 pts, 1 1 1 16 OCS 52 25 DSQ 3 5
8 PER 227 MARÍA PÍA BENAVIDES 115 pts, 7 20 28 5 31 5 52 27 13 10
9 BRA 3034 BRUNA MELLO 121 pts, 31 46 7 1 68 9 2 9 27 35
10 ESP 411 MARINA PEÑATE LE BAIL 123 pts, 5 4 37 2 35 7 15 40 52 18

Full results should be available on the event website, or check the class website.

Robert Wilkes/News Editor
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM