The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
13 September 2001, 08:40 am
Gold Fleet Determined After Qualification Races
No ALT tag specified

470 World Championship
Koper

After the second day of qualifying races in the men's/mixed fleets, the top 12 placed crews from each group go through to the Gold Fleet to determine the World Champion.
With extremely fluky winds on Wednesday, conditions were difficult, with two races scheduled to be held, but due to the light conditions the second race was abandoned.

In the Women's fleet again there was only one race sailed although two were started, but like the men's race it was abandoned half way through. The conditions were 'a lottery and saw many sailors in finishing places not akin to their usual performance.

Today will now see the men's/mixed fleet start the 'Gold Series' with a clean scoreboard, whilst the women continue their series.

Unofficial Results are as Follows

Women After 3 Races
1. ARG - SESTO, REINOSO - 10, 8, 1
2. AUS - ARMSTROG, STOWELL - 5, 6, 8
3. ESP - VIA-DUFRESNE, AZON - 11, 5, 4
4. ISR - KEDMI, FABRIKANT - 8, 2, 13
5. ARG - SIMONE, MONSEGUR - 21, 7, 5
6. USA - MAXWELL, KRATZIG - 1, 25, 11
7. USA - CLARK, MARKHAM - 13, 15, 12
8. ISR - KORNECKI, BOUSKILA - 20, 21, 2
9. GER - GROBE, SCHROEDER - 7, 20, 17
10. CAN - PROVAN, GIRKE - 3, 22, 23

In the men/mixed fleets, only the top 12 from each group, who will go through to the Gold Fleet are listed. For full results visit the Event Website.

Group 1 Men/Mixed
1. GBR - ROGERS, GLANFIELD
2. ARG - CONTE, DELA FUENTE
3. AUS - BELCHER, BELCHER
4. POL - STANCZYK, JAKUBIAK
5. CRO - BASIC, CUPAC
6. BLR - IVASHINTOV, KUDRIAUTSEV
7. ESP - PEREZ, BLANCO
8. ITA - BOLZAN, D´AMICO
9. JPN - SANBU, TAKAMURA
10. SLO - COPI, PEGAN
11. NZL - BRAWN, HUNT
12. HUN - RAUSCHENBERGER, BARATH


Group 2 Men/Mixed
1. UKR - BRASLAVETS, MATVIENKO
2. ESP - MARTINEZ, CANTERO
3. FRA - BONNAUD, BONNAUD
4. JPN - SEKI, TODOROKI
5. SUI - ERNI, BRUEGGER
6. GBR - VIALS, NEWMAN
7. ARG - CALABRESE, TIERI
8. AUS - WILMOT, PAGE
9. SLO - ANTONAC, PETRIC
10. ISR - KLIGER, GAL
11. USA - HUNT, MILLER
12. AUT - SCHMID, REICHSTADLER


Group 3 Men/Mixed
1. GRE - KOSMATOPOULOS, TRIGONIS
2. FIN - POSTI, HONGISTO
3. DEN - HOJLAND, RAHBAEK
4. ISR - YOGEV, SHAHAT
5. ESP - PATINO, COMAS
6. SLO - DEKLEVA, DEKLEVA
7. UKR - KALYNCHER, SHAFRANYUK
8. ESP - TORRES DEL MORAL, MORENO
9. RUS - BEREZKIN, KRUTIKUV
10. POR - MARINHO, NUNES
11. FRA - PALLU DE LA BARRIERE, CHAPPELLIER
12. RUS - STATSENKO, SISSIGUINE
ISAF Secretariat
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM