The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
15 July 2001, 08:03 pm
Results First Day Of Finals
No ALT tag specified

470 European Championships

Results from Sunday's racing at the 470 European Championships taking place at Dun Laoghaire, Ireland. The first day of racing in the Gold and Silver Fleets for the men.

After a qualification phase last Thursday and Friday to decide the men's gold & silver fleets, the final series for this event started after another long delay caused by light and fickle winds on Dublin Bay today Sunday 15th July.

Strong currents, awkward choppy waters, and very indecisive breezes conspired to produce some poor finishes for some of the title hopefuls, including Britain's Nick Rogers and Joe Glanfield, who finished fourth at the Sydney 2000 Olympics.

Nick Rogers was less than impressed with the conditions: "We ended up pumping the boat round in the first race which should never have been held. It was a total joke."

Once the gradient breeze had faded racing was postponed for four hours until a sea breeze arrived and built to 10 to 15 knots, but it remained hard to decipher with big shifts in direction.

The men's gold fleet is dominated by the Ukrainian pair Eugeniy and Igor who have established a small but comfortable lead thanks to a highly consistent performance, scoring 4-3 ahead of the Israeli crew of Kigar and Gal who managed a one race victory in the closing stages of the day.

The women's event sees current world and defending title holders Bekatorou and Tsoulfa from Greece resolutely facing the Sydney 2000 gold medallists Armstrong and Stowell who are amongst a small bunch of experienced potential winners in this otherwise youthful fleet.

In the men's silver fleet the Spanish pair Manuel and Paz drew a definite line in the sand for their rivals in the opening day with three first places needing no further explanation!

The fleet, having spent their second long day afloat will be relieved with the forecast of much fresher conditions for the remainder of the event that ends on Thursday.

Men, Top 20

1 UKR 7 Eugeniy, Igor 10.0 4 3 3
2 ISR 7 Kiger, Gal 17.0 8 8 1
3 ITA 2 Zandona, Tuane 20.0 17 1 2
4 AUS 328 Willmot, Page 26.0 9 11 6
5 POR 22 Marinho, Nunes 27.0 5 7 15
6 SWE 314 Molund, Martin 35.0 23 2 10
7 GER 4896 Zellmer, Krabbe 39.0 1 14 24
8 TUR 2 Kakis, Kaan 39.0 11 19 9
9 ESP 1769 Martinez, Cantero 42.0 7 28 7
10 JPN 4011 Kazuto, Kenjiro 43.0 2 22 19
11 NED 1 Coster, Coster 43.0 27 5 11
12 AUS 335 Belcher, Belcher 43.0 13 10 20
13 FIN 133 Posti, Houfisto 44.0 18 4 22
14 GBR 791 Rogers, Glanfield 44.0 22 18 4
15 ISR 12 Shahaf, Yoger 44.0 15 12 17
16 POL 5 Stanczyk, Jakubiak 45.0 24 16 5
17 FRA 2595 Novara, Lebesson 47.0 26 9 12
18 CRO 69 Bulaja, Bulaja 48.0 19 6 23
19 GRE 131 Kosmatopoulos, Tregonis 51.0 10 13 28
20 GBR 802 Vials, Newman 54.0 20 21 13

Women, Top 20

1 GRE 64 Bekatorou, Tsoulfa 8.0 1 3 1 1 2 (6)
2 AUS 314 Armstrong, Stowell 14.0 3 5 (7) 2 1 3
3 ESP 1788 Vía-Dufresne, Azon 17.0 5 1 5 3 3 (7)
4 FRA 2594 PetitJean, Douroux 25.0 2 8 (12) 9 5 1
5 GER 4908 Rothweile, Leu 26.0 (11) 2 4 6 4 10
6 ISR 10 Vered, Kornitzki 27.0 4 (33) 6 4 8 5
7 NED 1070 Koning, Berkhaoul 39.0 (18) 4 11 16 6 2
8 GER 4876 Grobe, Schroeder 46.0 6 6 8 13 13 (16)
9 FRA 2607 Le Berre, Riou 60.0 15 9 15 14 7 (17)
10 GBR 793 Gibson, Clarke 61.0 21 14 2 11 (23) 13
11 FIN 131 Saarikallio, Diesen 65.0 7 19 14 5 20 (23)
12 FRA 2587 Vuylliez, Pallares 65.0 (22) 10 13 19 12 11
13 GER 4894 Birkner, Goltz 66.0 8 (24) 16 15 15 12
14 GRE 163 Milona, Kourkoulou 69.0 (33) 27 3 21 10 8
15 SLO 19 Orel, Orel 72.0 (24) 15 18 8 9 22
16 GER 4878 Leu, Kussatz 72.0 12 13 (19) 17 16 14
17 NED 6 Mathijsse, Bes 83.0 (29) 7 25 7 25 19
18 ISR 4 Linur, Lee 85.0 13 (dns) 29 12 27 4
19 CRO 68 Supuk, Tadinac 88.0 (34) 18 9 22 18 21
20 EST 9 Veessaar, Saaruil 88.0 10 17 17 (26) 24 20

Sarah-Beth Musgrove/Andi Robertson/News Editor
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM