The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
13 July 2001, 09:58 am
Strong Winds On Day One
No ALT tag specified

470 European Championships

Strong winds for the first day of racing at the 470 European Championships taking place at The Royal St George Yacht Club, Dun Laoghaire, Ireland.
The opening qualification round of the Bord Gais 470 European Championships got underway on Dublin Bay today, Thursday 12 July 2001 where a 99 strong fleet have gathered from 25 nations.

A second qualification day will take place tomorrow to decide the Gold and Silver Fleets for the Championships that begins racing on Sunday.

Bekatorou and Tsoulfa (GRE) currently ranked number one on the ISAF World Sailing Rankings are leading the women after two races, with Sydney Olympic Gold medallists Armstrong and Stowell (AUS) lying in third.

British pairing of Rogers and Glanfield, 4th in Sydney, lead one of the men's qualifying groups. Marhino and Nunes (POR) head the other group.

Conditions in Dublin Bay ranged from 11 to 28 knots in a slightly shifting northwest wind today. Forecast is for conditions to ease slightly tomorrow with finer weather expected for next week.

The Royal St. George Yacht Club was recently the host venue for the ISAF Team Racing World Championships in July 1999. This year's event is the first Olympic Class Event to be held in Ireland in over thirty years.

Women, Top 20 after two races

Pos Sailno Name Scores
1 GRE Bekatorou, Tsoulfa 4.0
2 ESP Vía-Dufresne, Azon 6.0
3 AUS Armstrong, Stowell 8.0
4 FRA PetitJean, Douroux 10.0
5 GER Grobe, Schroeder 12.0
6 GER Rottweiler, Leu 13.0
7 NED Koning, Berkhaoul 22.0
8 FRA Le Berre, Riou 24.0
9 GER Leu, Kussatz 25.0
10 FIN Saarikallio, Diesen 26.0
11 EST Veessaar, Saaruil 27.0
12 ITA Carcasore, Fiorentino 29.0
13 GER Birkner, Goltz 32.0
14 FRA Vuylliez, Pallares 33.0
15 SUI Duerig, Meier 36.0
16 GBR Gibson, Clarke 36.0
17 ISR Vered, Kornitzki 37.0
18 NED Mathijsse, Bes 37.0
19 SWE Svensson, Svensson 37.0
20 GBR Cuthbert, Watson 37.0

Men Group A, Top 15 after 3 races

Pos Sailno Name Scores
1 GBR Rogers, Glanfield 8.0
2 UKR Eugeniy, Igor 13.0
3 CRO Bulaja, Bulaja 13.0
4 FIN Posti, Houfisto 15.0
5 AUS Willmot, Page 17.0
6 ITA Zandona, Tuane 18.0
7 FRA Pallu, Chappellier 18.0
8 FRA Peron, Peron 28.0
9 SUI Erni, Bruegger 32.0
10 FRA Bonnaund, Bonnaund 32.0
11 TUR Kakis, Kaan 38.0
12 GRE Kabouridis, Lemanis 41.0
13 FRA Barbarin, Dyen 42.0
14 ISR Shahaf, Yoger 44.0
15 BEL Mortelmans, Vos 46.0

Men Group B, Top 15 after 3 races

Pos Sailno Name Scores
1 POR Marinho, Nunes 5.0
2 SWE Molund, Martin 7.0
3 ISR Kiger, Gal 16.0
4 ESP Martinez, Cantero 18.0
5 GER Zellmer, Krabbe 19.0
6 GBR Vials, Newman 19.0
7 JPN Kazuto, Kenjiro 24.0
8 GRE Kosmatopoulos, Tregonis 24.0
9 NED Coster, Coster 24.0
10 POL Stanczyk, Jakubiak 28.0
11 FRA Charbonnier, Christidis 35.0
12 SLO Hmeljak, Lisjak 38.0
13 AUS Belcher, Belcher 44.0
14 UKR Kalinchev, Shafvawyuk 45.0
15 GBR Plummer, Hawkley 45.0

News Editor/Sarah-Beth Musgrave
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM