The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
1 February 2011, 03:07 pm
Two Days To Go Until Sail Auckland 2011
2010 Action
RS:X Action For Sail Aukcland 2011

Sail Auckland 2011
Auckland, New Zealand

Sail Auckland 2011 starts on Thursday 3 February and registration opens tomorrow for the 150 sailors entered at Takapuna Boating Club on Auckland's North Shore.
Competition runs through to Sunday 6 February with a scheduled start time of 11:00 local time each day.

The club is hosting New Zealand's premier Olympic and invited classes regatta for the first time, with racing off the North Shore beaches as well as an inner harbour course for the Paralympic classes off Westhaven.

There will be some exciting racing across all classes with many of the New Zealand Sailing Team competing against their local and international counterparts.

Laser
There will be 29 starters in the Laser fleet with entries from around New Zealand and Australia who are attracted by the top competition on offer in Auckland.

The NZL Sailing Team Laser squad's hot five are all preparing to do battle once more just days after contesting their National Championships. Andrew Murdoch came out on top last week off Torbay, while Sam Meech, Andy Maloney, Josh Junior and Michael Bullot will all be looking to topple him for the top spot this week.

There will be more than 30 boats on the Laser Radial course with sailors from the Open, Women's and Youth divisions battling it out on the water for their respective titles. NZL Sailing Team radial sailor Sara Winther goes up against Miranda Powrie, Jessica Barrell and Rachel Basevi.

RS:X Windsurfing
The world's best will be on the men's RS:X race course with both NZL Sailing Team representatives Tom Ashley and Jon-Paul Tobin in the fleet plus top international Dorian Van Rijsselberge (NED) who won gold at the Rolex Miami OCR.

Former 470 helm, and one of New Zealand's youngest Olympians in 2008, Carl Evans is now on the board and will go head to head with Ashley and Tobin at Sail Auckland 2011.

Kate Ellingham and Natalia Kosinska line up in the women's fleet.

Finn
Sail Auckland 2011 is shaping up to attract one of the hottest Finn fleets assembled at the regatta with NZL Sailing Team's Dan Slater, and top Spanish Finn sailor Rafael Trujillo.

Slater, who has twice represented New Zealand at the Olympic Games and is a Finn World Championship silver medallist (2008), heads the local fleet and is delighted that Sail Auckland will provide some quality racing in the heavy-weight dinghy.

Former World Champ and Olympic silver medallist in the Finn Trujillo is currently based in New Zealand and will provide stiff competition for Slater as well as former New Zealand representative at the ISAF Youth World Championships, Matt Coutts who is now campaigning in the Finn class.

The New Zealand Finn National Championships follow soon after Sail Auckland, to be at Waiuku starting 16 February.

470
The 470 National Championships finished on Monday off Takapuna and after sailing in blustery, extreme conditions competitors will now enjoy a couple of days to recuperate before heading back out for Sail Auckland Regatta.

Olympic medallist for Great Britain, Nick Rogers, won the New Zealand 470 National Regatta with Chris Grube on 31 January with Paul Snow-Hansen and Jason Saunders from the NZL Sailing Team the best placed of the host nation in second place.

Both will line up against the likes of Geoffrey Woolley and Daniel Wilcox, James Turner and Matthew Jones plus Francisco Lardies and Finn Drummond make for an exciting re-match.

Women's world championship silver medallists Jo Aleh and Olivia Powrie are on the entry list for Sail Auckland 2011 with former world champions in the 420 Alexandra Maloney and Bianca Barbarich-Bacher ready to put up a challenge.

Paralympics
National and international Paralympic campaigners are en route from competition at the Kiwi Cup in Napier to do it all again at Sail Auckland 2011.

In the single-handed 2.4mR, local sailor Josh Mckenzie-Brown will race against Brit Megan Pascoe.
And in the two-person SKUD18 New Zealand representatives Tim Dempsey and Jan Freda Apel, plus Annabelle Tye and Vaughan Robertson are teams to watch.
Jodie Bakewell-White (As Amended by ISAF
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM