The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
28 March 2005, 12:00 am
APP At The 2004 Youth Worlds
APP sailors Juan I MAEGLI and Jason HESS of Guatemala
APP sailors Juan I MAEGLI and Jason HESS of Guatemala won bronze in the Hobie 16

Volvo Youth Sailing ISAF World Championship 2004
Gdynia, Poland

In 2004 the Athlete Participation Programme had a budget of £15,000, 35 people from 14 countries applied and ISAF funded 29 sailors from 14 countries, which is over 80 percent of the applicants, so ISAF were delighted with this figure considering the limited funds available.

ISAF's focus was to provide the programme to those countries who had never before participated at the ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship or those countries in subscription category 1 who had not previously received funding from the Athlete Participation Programme. The programme provided support in 2 main areas Entry Fee Subsidy and Travel Subsidy, however Coaching support was also available courtesy of the World Youth Sailing Trust employing the services of Jim Saltonstall, a top coach, to attend the ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship. Coaching was available for all the countries participating and not just those on the Athlete Participation Programme.

The skill level of the sailors was extremely varied, with one of the girls finishing 4th overall in the Single-Handed Dinghy Girls - Laser Radial, and Bronze Medallists in the multihull - open Hobie 16. Please have a look at the table below for the full list of results.

ISAF is extremely pleased with the oportunities, success and benefits the programme offers all the sailors involved and we are very much looking forward to more of the same in Korea 2005.

Name of Sailor Nation Age Event - Class Results
Cecili CARRANZA SAROLI ARG 17 Single-Handed Dinghy Girls - Laser Radial 4/31
Jessica HOGG RSA 14 Single-Handed Dinghy Girls - Laser Radial 29/31
Beth GERTRUDE SEY 15 Single-Handed Dinghy Girls - Laser Radial 28/31
Jesus ALBERTO GALLARDO CABRERA CUB 15 Single-Handed Dinghy Boys - Laser 33/41
Rudolfs VETRA LAT 18 Single-Handed Dinghy Boys - Laser 40/41
Marc SCHMIT LUX 18 Single-Handed Dinghy Boys - Laser 41/41
El Amri ANAS MAR 16 Single-Handed Dinghy Boys - Laser
Alexandr DENISIUC MDA 15 Single-Handed Dinghy Boys - Laser 34/41
Pavlos KONTIDES CYP 14 Single-Handed Dinghy Boys - Laser 31/41
James HOGG RSA 16 Single-Handed Dinghy Boys - Laser 35/41
Blake MILLROY SAM 16 Single-Handed Dinghy Boys - Laser 37/41
Michel BRISTOL SEY 16 Single-Handed Dinghy Boys - Laser 39/41
Lukas ZUNGOVSKY SVK 18 Single-Handed Dinghy Boys - Laser 38/41
Anneris FALCON HERNANDEZ CUB 17 Double-Handed Dinghy Girls - 420 28/28
Yisel SUAREZ CASANAS CUB 15 Double-Handed Dinghy Girls - 420 28/28
Bridget CLAYTON RSA 16 Double-Handed Dinghy Girls - 420 21/28
Bronwen KLASS RSA 17 Double-Handed Dinghy Girls - 420 21/28
Sebastian PERI BRUSA ARG 16 Double-Handed Dinghy Boys - 420 21/32
Francisco Jose MEDINA PUR 15 Double-Handed Dinghy Boys - 420 16/32
Brennan ROBINSON RSA 15 Double-Handed Dinghy Boys - 420 29/32
Ricky ROBINSON RSA 17 Double-Handed Dinghy Boys - 420 29/32
Zoe BARRIOS FLEITAS CUB 17 Windsurfer Girls - Mistral 12/13
Vesselin NANEV BUL 17 Windsurfer Boys - Mistral 9/20
Andreas SOFRONIOU CYP 16 Windsurfer Boys - Mistral 8/20
Shrone JEAN SEY 15 Windsurfer Boys - Mistral 20/20
Jason HESS GUA 15 Multihull Open - Hobie 16 3/11
Juan I MAEGLI GUA 15 Multihull Open - Hobie 16 3/11
Evan HOBSON RSA 15 Multihull Open - Hobie 16 9/11
Oliver HOBSON RSA 17 Multihull Open - Hobie 16 9/11

ISAF Secretariat
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM