The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
19 March 2004, 10:23 am
Racing Day Three - A Long Day On The Water
No ALT tag specified
Dean BARKER (NZL)© Carlo Borlenghi/Sea&See

Expert Olympic Garda 2004
Lake Garda

It was another long day for the 300 crews at the ISAF Grade 2 and 3 "Expert Olympic Garda 2004", part of the Eurolymp circuit for Olympic classes organised by the Italian Sailing Federation and the Fraglia Vela Riva and the Fraglia Vela Malcesine.
Racing started at 8.30 am in the strong northerly breeze known locally as the "Peler". After the "Peler" died around midday, all the crews returned to shore for lunch break. They were sent back on the water with the southerly afternoon breeze knows as "Ora" and returned to shore around 6 pm.

The "Ora" in the past few days has been lighter than usual. With the two different breezes, the competitors are getting to see very different conditions.

Below are listed the provisional results.

Women's Mistral (total 6 races, 1 discard)
Alessandra Sensini (Italy, 1.2.1.1.1.2) - 6 pts
Olga Maslivets (Ukraine, 3.3.DNF.2.3.1) - 12 pts
Romy Kinzl (Germany, 2.4.4.3.2.5) - 14 pts

Men's Mistral (total 6 races, 1 discard)
Toni Wilhelm (Germany, 4.2.5.2.5.2) - 15 pts
Max Oberemko (Ukraine, 10.17.2.1.RDG.1) - 17 pts
Oliver Guide (France, 1.1.11.8.1.10) - 21 pts

Europe (total 8 races, 1 discard)
Lenka Smidova (Czecoslovakia 7.1.1.1.5.1.2.1) - 12 pts
Sophie De Turckheim (France, 1.4.10.4.1.2.6.6) - 24 pts
Weronika Glenkiewicz (Poland, 4.2.6.6.7.3.1.11) - 29 pts

Laser (total 8 races, 1 discard)
Daniel Birgmark (Sweden, 12.14.1.3.1.1.2.2.) - 22 pts
Jeremie Steyaert (France, 2.1.9.46.2.2.1.6) - 23 pts
Diego Negri (Italy, 4.8.3.1.OCS.12.15.3) - 46 pts

49er (total 8 races, 1 discard)
Sibello-Sibello (Italy, 1.1.1.1.3.1.3.6) - 11 pts
Modena-Modena (Italy, OCS.2.3.2.1.4.2.2) - 16 pts
Delle Karth-Resch (Austria, 2.3.DNF.DNC.2.2.1.3) - 24 pts

Men's 470 (total 7 races, 1 discard)
Zandonà-Trani (Italy, 2.1.17.3.1.1.2) - 10 pts
Fonda-Zucchetti (Italy, 8.4.1.4.2.2.17) - 21 pts
Ishibashi-Goto (Japan, 1.3.21.8.9.9.1) - 31 pts

Women's 470 (total 7 races, 1 discard)
Dekleva-Maucec (Slovenia, 8.2.2.3.2.1.4) - 14 pts
Rothweiler- Leu (Germany, 1.6.8.2.1.2.3) - 15 pts
Vogl-Flatscher (Austria, 2.3.7.4.4.3.6) - 22 pts


Finn (total 5 races, 1 discard)
Rafael Trujillo (Spain, 5.1.DNF.2.2) - 10 pts
Ali Enver Adakan (Turkey, 1.6.6.5.6) - 18 pts
Nenad Viali (Croatia, 4.2.8.9.10) - 23 pts

Yngling (total 8 races, 1 discard)
Stegenwalner-Koschinsky-Grunow (Germany, 2.3.3.1.9.9.7.1) - 26 pts
Basalkina-Ukraincheva-Loukachova (Russia, 1.8.14.5.3.4.4.3) - 28 pts
Giakoumidou-Dimitrakopoulou-Mantzaraki (Greece, 4.5.4.7.4.2.8.8) - 34 pts

Star (total 8 races, 1 discard)
Heiner-Breuseker (Holland, 2.7.26.3.3.2.6.1) - 24 pts
Westergaard-Neergard (Denmark, 13.5.12.14.4.3.3.2) - 42 pts
Semeraro-Landolfi (Italy, 11.4.22.7.12.4.2.5) - 45 pts
Event Media (As Amended By ISAF News Editor)
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM