The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
17 March 2005, 04:07 pm
Home Sailors Shine
No ALT tag specified

Barcelona Olympic Sailing Week 2005
Barcelona, Spain

The Spanish sailors in Barcelona swept to victory in five of the events. However it was an Italian, Diego NEGRI, that took the overall prize, the Trofeu Ciutat de Barcelona.

Victories for the Spaniards in this ISAF Grade 2 event went to home favourites Natàlia VIA-DUFRESNE and Laia TUTZÓ in the 470 Women. Repeating their success in the 470 Men were Marc PATIÑO and Juan OMAR. Alberto PADRÓN y Javier DE LA PLAZA edged out the Italians Pietro SIBELLO and Gianfranco SIBELLO in the 49er. In the Tornado Fernando ECHAVARRI and Antón PAZ took five bullets on their way to victory and giving the Spanish their fifth success was Marc PARIS in the Europe.

However, not everything went the way of the hosts, Italian Diego NEGRI beat off competition from Allan JULIE (SEY) and Javier HERNANDEZ CAEBRIAN (ESP) in the Laser and also walked away with the overall prize, the Trofeu Ciutat de Barcelona. In the Laser Radial Larissa NEVIEROV (ITA) took a narrow one point victory over Alicia CEBRIAN (ESP) and another Spaniard was edged out in the Finn with Frenchman Guillaume FLORENT taking bullets in the final three races to beat Rafa TRUJILLO.

Provisional Results

470 Men

Pos Nation Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Pts
1 ESP Marc PATIÑO Juan OMAR (DNC) 2 4 (11) 1 2 1 6 2 18
2 ITA Gabrio ZANDONÀ Francesco DELLA TORRE 5 1 1 4 (8) 1 (10) 7 3 22
3 NED Sven COSTER Kalle COSTER 1 3 (DNF) 2 7 6 7 1 (12) 27
4 AUT Matthias SCHMID Florian REICHSTAEDTER 4 6 5 (7) 3 (14) 2 3 7 30
5 ITA Enrico FONDA Pietro ZUCCHETTI 2 4 2 1 (OCS) 10 5 (17) 8 32
6 FRA Nicolas CHARBONNIER Olivier BAUSSET 6 (8) 7 3 4 4 (12) 2 6 32
7 ESP Onán BARREIROS Aarón SARMIENTO 3 7 3 9 2 9 (11) 8 (15) 41
8 FRA Fabien DELAHAYE Etienne BOSSE 8 10 6 (16) 5 (17) 4 5 13 51
9 USA Mikee ANDERSON-MITTERLING Dave HUGHES (DNC) (16) 10 10 6 3 9 9 1 52
10 ESP Javier TORRES Matias BONET 7 (DNF) (DNF) 6 10 8 3 10 14 58

470 Women

Pos Nation Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Pts
1 ESP Natalia VIA-DUFRESNE Laia TUTZÓ (1) 1 1 1 1 1 (3) 1 1 7
2 AUT Sylvia VOGL Carolina FLATSCHER 2 2 2 (4) (OCS) 2 1 2 3 14
3 ESP Virginia MORALES Seila MEDIAVILA 3 (DNF) 3 5 (OCS) 4 2 3 2 22
4 ITA Nathalie TESTA Silvia CATTARINI (6) 3 5 3 2 3 4 6 (DSQ) 26
5 ESP Marina GALLEGO Berta BETANZOS (5) 4 4 2 3 5 (6) 4 5 27
6 ITA Giulia PIGNOLO Nicole GRIO 4 (DNC) (DNC) DNC 4 7 5 5 4 38
7 ESP Ariadna HERRÁNDIZ Olga GUTIÉRREZ (DNC) (DNC) DNC 6 5 6 DNC DNC DNC 53
8 USA Sappho Van LAER Marie Van LAER (DNC) (DNC) DNC DNC DNC DNC 7 7 6 56

49er

Pos Nation Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 Pts
1 ESP Alberto PADRÓN TORRENT Javier DE LA PLAZA (OCS) 3 4 4 4 1 1 2 1 1 7 2 30
2 ITA Pietro SIBELLO Gianfranco SIBELLO 4 (RAF) 1 8 3 3 2 1 7 2 2 3 36
3 ESP Alejandro DOMINGUEZ Carlos DE BRICIO 2 (DNC) 6 2 1 9 13 4 5 7 6 5 60
4 GRE George PANAGIOTIDIS Alfonso PANAGIOTIDIS 3 1 7 6 (10) 4 6 9 9 8 5 4 62
5 FRA Paul MEILHAT Mathieu BOURDAIS (DNC) 4 5 10 5 2 3 3 14 11 1 11 69
6 FRA Alexandre MONTEAU Damien GUILLOU (DNC) DNC 3 1 6 6 7 7 12 4 3 6 78,8
7 ESP Federico ALONSO TELLECHEA Arturo Alonso TELLECHEA (DNC) DNC DNC 5 2 5 5 6 3 3 4 9 82
8 FRA George RICHARDS Florian TRANCART 5 5 (DNC) 7 14 7 9 15 10 9 9 12 102
9 GER Thomas REIN Patrick BOEHMER (DNC) DNC DNC 3 16 10 4 8 6 5 8 10 110
10 ITA Michelle MAZZOTI Francesco IVALDI (DNC) 2 DNC 13 9 13 10 13 8 6 13 7 114

Tornado

Pos Nation Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Pts
1 ESP Fernando ECHAVARRI Anton PAZ 1 1 1 (2) 1 1 (2) 2 2 9
2 RUS Andrey KIRILYUK Valery USHKOV 2 2 2 3 3 (6) (7) 1 1 14
3 ITA Vincenzo SORRENTINO Giorgio COLOMBO 3 3 (DNC) (7) 4 2 1 5 5 23
4 AUT Thomas ZAJAC Thomas CZAJKA (5) 4 3 (6) 2 3 4 4 3 23
5 ESP Enrique GARCÍA DE SOTO Pablo PELAYO LASTRA (RDG) (RDG) RDG 1 9 7 3 6 6 31,9
6 ESP Javier PADRÓN TORRENT Miguel PÉREZ QUINTANA 6 5 4 5 (8) (8) 6 8 8 42
7 ESP Toni RIVAS Fabian ESCUDE 8 6 (DNC) 8 6 (9) 8 3 4 43
8 BEL Sebbe GODEFROID Carolijn BROUWER 4 (DNC) (DNC) 9 7 5 9 7 7 48
9 GER Tino MITTELMEIER Niko MITTELMEIER (DNF) (DNC) DNC 4 5 4 5 9 9 49
10 ESP Juanmal BARRIONUEVO Ramón ILLÁN 7 (DNC) (DNC) 10 11 10 10 10 10 70,4

Europe

Pos Nation Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Pts
1 ESP Marc PARIS 1 1 1 1 1 (2) 1 6
2 CZE Tomas VIKA 2 2 2 2 2 (3) 3 13
3 ESP Elisabeth LLARGUÉS (3) 3 3 3 3 1 2 15
4 ESP Alexandra DEL ROSARIO 5 4 (6) 5 5 4 4 27
5 ESP Jordi VIVES 4 5 4 (6) 4 5 5 27
6 CZE Tomas HAJEK 6 6 5 4 6 (7) 6 33
7 ESP Paula DEL ROSARIO (DNC) DNC DNC 7 7 6 7 45
8 GER Toyah PIERSCHKE (DNC) DNC DNC 8 8 8 8 50

Finn

Pos Nation Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Pts
1 FRA Guillaume FLORENT (2) 2 2 1 RDG 1 1 1 9
2 ESP Rafael TRUJILLO 1 1 1 (OCS) RDG 3 2 2 12
3 ESP Pablo ARRARTE 5 3 3 2 RDG 2 3 (6) 21
4 ESP Alberto VADELL SABATER 3 (5) 4 3 RDG 4 5 3 27
5 ESP Diego FRUCTUOSO 4 4 5 4 RDG (6) 4 4 29
6 ESP Marcos IGLESIAS GARCIA (DNC) 8 6 6 2 5 7 7 41
7 ESP Manel GUARDIOLA 6 6 (DNF) 5 RDG 7 6 5 41
8 FRA Marc ALLAIN DES BEAUVAIS 7 7 (DNC) 7 1 OCS 9 8 54,4
9 GER Andreas KLIVER 8 9 7 (OCS) RDG 8 8 9 56
10 ESP José Rafael ARTIME GUTIÉRREZ (DNC) DNC DNC 9 RDG 9 10 10 72

Laser

Pos Nation Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Pts
1 ITA Diego NEGRI 1 2 (3) 1 1 (3) 2 1 1 9
2 SEY Allan JULIE (4) 1 1 (9) 4 1 3 2 2 14
3 ESP Javier HERNÁNDEZ CEBRIÁN 4 4 4 (5) 2 2 1 3 (9) 20
4 GRE Adonis BOUGIOURIS 3 1 1 (10) (6) 1 5 5 6 22
5 ESP Mariano SARMIENTO PINTOS (6) 3 (6) 2 2 2 6 4 3 22
6 ESP Alex MUSCAT 3 5 (6) 3 3 4 (10) 6 5 29
7 ITA Giorgio POGGI 1 2 5 2 4 3 13 (16) (14) 30
8 POL Patry LUTOMSKI 2 3 4 (18) 1 5 (12) 9 8 32
9 ITA Michele REGOLO 5 4 2 6 3 7 7 (8) (15) 34
10 ESP Angelo TABERNERO CORTÉS 5 5 5 7 5 6 (8) (13) 4 37

Laser Radial

Pos Nation Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Pts
1 ITA Larissa NEVIEROV 2 2 2 1 1 (4) 3 11
2 ESP Alicia CEBRIÁN 1 1 1 (3) 3 3 1 12
3 ESP Lucía REYES 3 3 3 4 2 (7) 2 17
4 ESP Fátima REYES (5) 4 4 2 4 5 4 23
5 ESP Silvia ROCA 9 (11) 5 9 5 1 7 36
6 FRA Elodie LENGELLE 7 5 7 (13) 13 9 6 47
7 ESP Marina PEÑATE 13 (OCS) 13 6 6 6 8 52
8 ARG Magdalena RESANO 8 7 6 (12) 11 10 10 52
9 ESP Tamara ECHEGOYEN DOMINGUEZ 4 (DNC) DNC 5 10 11 5 56
10 ESP Eva GONZÁLEZ 10 (DNC) DNC 7 8 2 9 57
ISAF. Image, Action From Day Four:© Event Media
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM