The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
18 February 2004, 02:36 pm
Final Results
No ALT tag specified
Robert SCHEIDT (BRA)

Laser & Laser 4.7 Central and South American Championship
Sao Paolo

The 2004 Laser and Laser 4.7 Central and South American Championship have concluded in Brazil. Ten races were completed by both the ISAF Grade 2 Laser fleet and the Laser 4.7 fleet and it was Brazil who came out winners in both.
Six times World Champion and multiple Olympic medallist Brazil's Robert SCHIEDT won in style counting a second in race two as his worst result and opting not to sail in the final race. In second place overall was Diego ROMERO (ARG) with 23 points and Croatia's Mate ARAPOV in third just one point behind with 24.

The only sailor to take a race from Robert SCHEIDT was the current World Champion Gustavo LIMA (POR) who ended his regatta in fith place.

The Laser 4.7 finished with Brazil taking first, second, third and fourth with Daniel MENDOZA (PER) from Peru taking fifth. Alexandre TINOCO was the eventual winner and like Scheidt didn't sail in the final race having notched up six wins from nine races.

Final Results

Pos Nation Name R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Pts
1 BRA Robert SCHEIDT 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 dnc 8
2 ARG Diego Emilio ROMERO 3 3 5 2 2 8 2 3 bfd 3 23
3 CRO Mate ARAPOV 2 6 2 10 5 3 3 4 3 2 24
4 SLO Vasilij ZBOGAR 5 7 6 3 4 2 6 2 2 12 30
5 POR Gustavo LIMA 4 1 7 12 3 4 5 6 dsq 1 31
6 CHI Matias DEL SOLAR 7 9 4 4 6 5 4 8 6 4 40
7 BRA André DELANHESI STREPPEL 15 4 3 7 7 6 7 5 5 dnf 44
8 POR Francisco PINTO LOBATO 6 14 14 5 8 7 8 10 bfd dsq 72
9 URU Alejandro Jose FOGLIA 11 11 11 11 13 14 14 7 4 10 78
10 URU Miguel AGUERRE 14 20 13 6 9 9 15 12 9 8 80
11 BRA Eduardo CUNHA de MAGALHÃES COUTO 16 8 8 8 11 12 dsq 16 15 7 85
12 BER Alexander KIRKLAND 18 5 18 bfd 17 10 11 9 8 9 87
13 CHI Matias SEGUEL TAGLE 13 16 10 9 15 18 13 14 10 5 89
14 FIN Jyrki Juhani TAIMINEN 8 18 9 bfd 12 13 16 dnc 12 6 94
15 BRA Andreas REINISCH PERDICARIS 10 13 15 13 10 15 12 18 7 17 95

Laser 4.7

Pos Naton Name R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Pts
1 BRA Alexandre TINOCO 3 3 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 dnc 12
2 BRA Matheus LIVRAMENTO DELLAGNELO 1 1 2 3 2 2 ocs 7 4 dnc 22
3 BRA RUY de AZEVEDO GUIMARÃES Neto 4 4 1 4 6 7 2 3 7 3 27
4 BRA Guilherme BAUMGARTL BARBOSA LIMA 2 2 5 2 9 4 6 2 8 5 28
5 PER Daniel MENDOZA 8 8 6 5 5 5 5 5 3 17 42
6 BRA André DE BRITO ARUEIRA 11 9 8 7 7 6 dsq 4 2 dnc 54
7 PER Joaquim GONZALO RAZETTO 22 12 7 12 8 10 3 6 9 1 56
8 BRA Daniel CANTINHO LEMOS DANTAS 5 6 9 13 12 9 4 16 10 4 59
9 IRL Alexander MARK DOLAN 9 11 17 10 4 8 14 9 5 13 69
10 CHI Cristobal GREZ AHRENS 15 23 16 18 3 3 7 8 6 21 76
11 BRA Fernanda DEMÉTRIO DECNOP COELHO 13 10 11 21 10 12 8 13 13 7 84
12 BRA Odile GINAID 6 13 18 9 14 14 11 12 19 6 85
13 BRA Henrique DUARTE HADDAD 10 5 3 6 24 20 dnf 10 14 dnc 92
14 BRA Patrícia SASSE PAES de ALMEIDA 7 14 10 14 15 17 10 17 16 10 96
15 IRL Jarold Francis DOLAN 14 22 12 15 13 18 12 11 12 23 107
ISAF (Source: Event Website)
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM