The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
23 February 2004, 12:04 pm
Big Breeze On Final Day
No ALT tag specified

Athens Eurolymp
Athens

The final day of the ISAF Grade 2 Athens Eurolymp Regatta, on the waters that will host the Olympic Regatta in August, was sailed in a brisk 35-knot breeze that tested the World class sailors.
With many competing and using the event as a build up regatta for the Olympic Games, competition was unsurprisingly tough and in some cases, incredibly close; as a variety of conditions throughout the week.

Many highly ranked sailors in the ISAF World Sailing Rankings were present in Athens, including reigning 470 Women's World Champions Emilia TSOULFA and Sofia BEKATOROU. The Greek hopefuls for Olympic medal success added another major regatta to their belt with a victory in Athens, by five points, from Marcelein DEKONING and Lobke BERKHOUT (NED).

Other sailors replicating World Championship form from 2003 included Mistral One-design World Champion Przemek MIARCZYNSKI (POL), who clearly revelled in the strong conditions on the final day to win by a single point from Julien BONTEMPS (FRA).

The next ISAF Grade 2, multi-class Olympic Classes regatta is the next Eurolymp event Olympic Garda, in Riva del Garda, Italy. Racing starts on Lake Garda on 16 March following measurement and registration.


Top three final results by class:

470 Men (8 races, 1 discard)
1. Seven Coster / Kalle Coster, NED, 29 points
2. Benjamin Bonnaud / Romain Bonnaud, FRA, 31
3. Lucas Zellmer / Felix Krabbe, GER, 43

470 Women (8 races, 1 discard)
1. Sofia Bekatorou / Emilia Tsoulfa, GRE, 25 points
2. Marceleien Dekoning / Lobke Berkhout, NED, 30
3. Ingrid Petitjean / Nadige Douroux, FRA, 33

49er (5 races, 1 discard)
1. Marcus Baur / Max Groy, GER, 8 points
2. Christoffer Sundby / Frode Bovim, NOR, 11
3. Marcin Czajkowski / Krzystof Kierkowski, POL, 19

Europe (5 races)
1. Min Dezillie, BEL, 25 points
2. Petra Niemann, GER, 32
3. Weronika Glinkiewicz, POL, 33

Finn (4 races, no discard)
1. Vladimir Krutskikh, RUS, 11 points
2. Alexandros Dragoutsis, GRE, 14
3. Michal Hruby, CZE, 20

Laser (7 races, 1 discard)
1. Karl Suneson, SWE, 19 points
2. Andreas Geritter, AUT, 23
3. Maciej Grabowski, POL, 24

Mistral Men (5 races, 1 discard)
1. Przemek Miarczynski, POL, 6 points
2. Julien Bontemps, FRA, 7
3. Ioannis Chrisochou, GRE, 16

Mistral Women (5 races, 1 discard)
1. Alessandra Sensini, ITA, 4 points
2. Faustine Merret, FRA, 8
3. Sofia Tereza Klepacka, POL, 12

Star (4 races)
1. Roberto Benamati / Filippo Domenicali, ITA, 6 points
2. Leonidas Pelekanakis / George Kontogouris, GRE, 8
3. Theodore Tsoulfas, GRE, 13

Tornado (6 races, 1 discard)
1. Konstantinos Giris / Andreas Tsamitas, GRE, 7 points
2. Tom Zajde / Tom Czajka, AUT, 11
3. Nick Mavros / John Kokonias, GRE, 12

Yngling (4 races)
1. Annelies Thies / Petronella De Jong / Annemiehe Bes, NED, 7 points
2. Katerina Giakoumidou / Efi Mantzaraki / Elena Dimitrakopoulou, GRE, 16
3. Nadine Stegenwalner / Nina Grunow / Anne Koschinsky, GER, 20
ISAF News Editor
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM