The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
20 December 2004, 10:35 am
2004 Wrapped Up In Style
No ALT tag specified

Sydney International Regatta
Sydney

Another successful year at the Sydney International Regatta finished today with the 196 boat fleet sailing in a Sou' East breeze which reached 20 knots on Sydney Harbour.

Sailors from Great Britain, USA, Singapore, Sweden, New Zealand, Canada, Chile, Finland, Malaysia, Czech Republic and Australia have taken part in this annual regatta with many of the competitors using SIRs as training prior to State and National Championships.

Queenslander Brendan CASEY (AUS) has taken out the ISAF Grade One Laser. New Zealander Michael BULLOT dropped back to second place and Finnish sailor Roope SUOMALIENEN completed the podium positions in third just one point behind Bullot.

The Laser Radial fleet has been won by Zac SKULANDER (AUS) with World champion Krystal WEIR (AUS) taking the second on a count back and Steven TODD (AUS) has taken third spot.

Anthony 'Nocka' NOSSITER (AUS ) has again won the Finn class title at Sydney International Regatta with Western Australian sailor Josh BEAVER (AUS) in second and UK sailor Jim TURNER finishing third.

Tornado champion Darren BUNDOCK and Aaron WORRALL (AUS) took the title in the Tornado fleet with Robbie Lovig and Glen DOUGLAS (AUS) in second and Greg WYERS and David HART (AUS) slotting into third.

Queenslander Mathew BELCHER and crew Nick BEHRENS (AUS) have taken out the 470 class with Victorian team Tom CHISHOLM and Jon NEWMAN (AUS) in second place and Western Australian sailors Elise RECHICHI and Tessa PARKINSON (AUS) moved into third place with a one point separation from the Victorians.

Emmett LAZICH and crew Jukka PIIRAINEN (AUS) continue to dominate the 49er class with New Zealanders Scott KENNEDY and Chris KITCHEN moving into second. Nathan OUTTERIDGE and Malcolm PAGE (AUS) have moved up to take the third place for the regatta.

Final Results (first three places):

Laser

1. Brendan Casey (AUS) 16pts

2. Michael Bultot (NZL) 20pts

3. Roope Suomalainen (FIN) 21pts

Laser Radial

1. Zac Skulander (AUS) 10pts

2. Krystal Weir (AUS) 10pts

3. Steven Todd (AUS) 22pts

Laser 4.7

1. Mark Lincoln (AUS) 6pts

2. Hamish Hurley (AUS) 10pts

3. Marc Jarvin (AUS) 16pts

470

1. Mathew Belcher, Nick Behrens (AUS) 7pts

2. Tom Chisholm, Jon Newman (AUS) 24pts

3. Elise Rechichi, Tessa Parkinson (AUS) 25pts

420

1. Craig Souter, Jeremy Roberts (AUS) 8pts

2. Will Phillips, Max Taylor (AUS) 10pts

3. Sam Kivell, Chris Maxted (AUS) 21pts

49er

1. Emmett Lazich, Jukka Piirainen (AUS) 10pts

2. Julain Bethwaite, Tai Elliott (AUS) 21pts

3. Scott Kennedy, Chris Kitchen (NZL) 23pts

29er

1. Jamie Woods, Ian Jensen (AUS) 19pts

2. Silja Lehtinen, Scott Babbage (FIN) 23pts

3. Jalen Andreatta, Jamie Jochheim (AUS) 27pts

Finn

1. Anthony Nossiter (AUS) 7pts

2. Josh Beaver (AUS) 14pts

3. Jim Turner (GBR) 19pts

Mistral

1. Jonathan Bonnitcha (AUS) 11pts

2. Michael Lancey (AUS) 11pts

3. Corey Plant (AUS) 20pts

505

1. Michael Quirk, Geoff Lange (GBR) 15pts

2. Nathan Wilmot, Justine Kelleher (AUS) 18pts

3. Andrew Hewson, Kane Sinclair (AUS) 20pts

Tornado

1. Darren Bundock, Aaron Worrall (AUS) 6pts

2. Robbie Lovig, Glen Douglas (AUS) 11pts

3. Greg Wyers, David Hart (AUS) 17pts

Sam Crichton (As Amended By ISAF News Editor)
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM