The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
15 March 2005, 10:52 am
Warburg, Celedoni and Smith The New Champions
No ALT tag specified

Argentine Soling Championship
Buenos Aires, Argentina

After a heavy weekend of five races, three on Saturday and two on Sunday the Schüco Trophy went to ARG 32 also named 'little cow looking for sponsor', Gustavo WARBURG, H CELEDONI and M SMITH, the current World Championships.
Second place went to Southern Winds team with (ARG 34) Martin BUSCH, Pablo NOCETI and Ezequiel MENDONÇA who won the first race on Sunday's only to find themselves in a match race against the 'Little Cow' team in the final race to decide the title. Warburg was eventually succesful and Busch subsequently also had to say goodbye to his fourth Argentine title.

The third place went to Lucas SMITH , Luis ALVAREZ and F. ROSADO the 'Laser' team who came to the Soling Class and made an excellent debut, Lucas who was the second highest Argentine on the ISAF World Sailing Rankings in the Laser Class before both the 2000 and 2004 Olympic Games commented: 'I had the opportunity to fall into this class were everybody helped me to tune the boat, showing me all little secrets and also better sails to improve my boat something it never happened to me in any other class, I'm quite happy and promise to come back'.

Team Next Windows - Schüco (ARG 30) with Nottebohm, Tumulty and Ayerza after a great victory in the last race on Saturday could not maintain this on Sunday and kept their average finishing fourth overall.

Sunday was the day the USA team of Matias COLLINS, Gibelli and Lagos had the chance to sail better and showed why they hold for the second time the 'Classic Trophy'. The trio sailed their 1969 Selcoat into fifth place in the overall results.

This Argentine Championship had a record 16 crews competing, and that was only because the generosity of some owners who couldn't sail loaned their boats to other sailor, a record only acieved in the earlier days of the Soling Class in the 1970's.

For complete results visit the Soling Class website via the link below.

Top Ten Overall

Pos Nation Helmsman Middleman Bowman R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Points
1 ARG Gustavo WARBURG H. Celedoni M. Smith 2 6 1 1 2 2 1 9
2 ARG Martín BUSCH P.Noceti E. Mendonca 3 1 2 2 5 1 2 11
3 ARG LUCAS G. SMITH L. Albarez ?? 1 4 4 4 4 4 4 21
4 ARG Santiago NOTTEBOHM L.Tumulty I. Ayerza 6 9 3 5 1 6 3 24
5 USA Matias COLLINS E. Gibelli B. Lagos 8 10 6 8 8 3 6 39
6 ARG Rodolfo CERUTTI P. Bongiorno M. Seoane 11 3 7 6 OCS 5 9 41
7 ARG Alberto ZANETTI M. Tufarolo /N. Rozas 7 2 OCS 3 3 DSQ DSQ 51
8 ARG Fernando MULLER E. Mich I. Perez 4 11 DNS 11 10 7 8 51
9 ARG Andres ROBINSON Face Robinson 13 13 11 7 6 9 7 53
10 ARG ANDRES MENDEZ N.Chernobilsky Sordo 10 8 10 10 9 10 11 57
International Soling Class Association (As Amended by ISAF), Image: ® Event Media
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM