The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
17 March 2005, 10:53 am
Latest Standings For 2005 US SAILING Team
No ALT tag specified

US SAILING
Rhode Island, USA

US SAILING has selected the Laser and Laser Radial members of the 2005 US Sailing Team after the completion of the ISAF Grade 2 Laser Midwinters West last weekend.
The other qualifying events for the team were the ISAF Grade 1 events the Rolex Miami OCR and Laser Midwinters East.

The newest members of the team are, in the Laser Radial: Paige RAILEY - 2003 ISAF Youth Sailing World Champion and currently ranked seven in the ISAF World Sailing Rankings after winning the Rolex Miami OCR and the Laser Midwinters East; Anna TUNNICLIFFE ranked one place below Paige and runner up to her in both of the above events; Leah HOEPFNER, number eleven in the rankings; Stephanie ROBLE, one behind Lindsay in the rankings at number twelve and; Lindsay BUCHAN.

In the Laser there are also five team members: Brad FUNK - winner of the Rolex Miami OCR and second in the Laser Midwinters East; 2002 Volvo Youth Sailing ISAF World Champion, Andrew CAMPBELL - second in Miami but winner in the Laser Midwinters East; John PEARCE; Ryan MINTH and; Matthew STERETT.

Team members for the 470 Men and Women, 49er, Tornado and Yngling have already been chosen based on their performance in the single qualifying event, the Rolex Miami OCR.

The 2005 US Sailing Team will be complete in mid-April upon completion of the Finn ABYC OCR and the Star Western Hemisphere Championship.

Provisional US SAILING Team
(based on 2005 US Sailing Team Standings 2 March 2005)

Laser Radial - Single-Handed Dinghy Women
Paige RAILEY
Anna TUNNICLIFFE
Leah HOEPFNER
Lindsay BUCHAN
Stephanie ROBLE

Laser - Single-Handed Dinghy Men
Brad FUNK
Andrew CAMPBELL
John PEARCE
Ryan MINTH
Matthew STERETT

470 Men - Double-Handed Dinghy Men
Mike ANDERSON-MITTERLING and David HUGHES
Stu McNAY and Graham BIEHL
Seth SIEGLER and Michael MILLER
David DABNEY and Hunter STUNZI
Aubrey MAYER and Cotton KELLEY

470 Women - Double-Handed Dinghy Women
Amanda CLARK and Sarah MERGENTHALER
Erin MAXWELL and Alice MANARD
Allison JOLLY and Isabelle KINSOLVING
Molly CARAPIET and Whitney BESSE
Genny TULLOCH and Lauren MAXAM

49er - Double-Handed Dinghy Open
Morgan LARSON and Pete SPAULDING
Dalton BERGAN and Zack MAXAM
Ty REED and Bora GULARI
David FAGEN and Ned GOSS
Shark KAHN and Paul ALLEN

Tornado - Multihull Open
John LOVELL and Charlie OGLETREE
Rob PARRISH and Lars GUCK
Robbie DANIEL and Enrique RODRIGUEZ
Don THINSCHMIDT and Andrew WIERDA
Michael GRANDFIELD and Mike KUSCHNER

Yngling - Keelboat Women
Sally BARKOW, Deb CAPOZZI and Carrie HOWE
Carol CRONIN, Kate FEARS and Jaime HAINES
JJ ISLER, Pease GLASER and Laura SCHMIDT
Liz BAYLIS, Nancy HABERLAND and Katie PETTIBONE

ISAF
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM