The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
3 July 2004, 11:20 am
Dream Comes True For Dreamer
No ALT tag specified

2004 Triangle Race
Torbay

James YALLOW and Gary HEWARD sailing their Starlight 35, Dreamer, have won the 2004 Triangle Race with a consistent performance over the three legs, the result is a dream come true for the sailors from Marchwood Yacht Club in Southampton.
The pair, who have both done the Triangle race before, together and with other partners, were third on the opening leg from Torquay to Crosshaven, then fifth going from Crosshaven to Treguier, before chalking up a second place on the final sprint back to Torquay.

The boat is a standard Starlight 35, which James has owned since 1997, and he describes it as, "not only a good performance boat, but a nice cruising boat as well."

Talking about the race and why they keep coming back he said, "it's the combination of the racing and the stopovers, it's fantastic that you have really four stopovers, because you start in Torquay, then Ireland and France, then come back here again."

Winners of the final leg were the brothers Andrew and David SMITH from Shoreham, sailing the 10.45 metre one-off Fayme, who said the straight reaching leg in relatively windy conditions just suited them.

"If we have to tack, or put a spinnaker up, we don't do very well," confessed
Andrew, "but that leg was perfect for us, two sail reaching the boat is fast, but hard work."

Second overall was the little Laser 28, The Flying Fish, in the hands of husband and wife team Kathy and Rupert SMALLEY, from the Royal Southampton Yacht Club.

They won the leg to Crosshaven, then slumped to tenth on the leg to France, before fighting their way back across the English Channel for a fifth on the final leg.

It was the local Devon based team of Robert COATES and Jeff GRIST from Starcross, sailing the Fastnet 34 Andromeda that grabbed third place overall after battling all the way with The Flying Fish.

The trophy for the fastest accumulated elapsed time went to Jalfrezi, the J120 sailed by Gareth THOMAS and Trevor GRIFFITHS, while the Veterans Trophy for the first crew with a combined age of over 120 years was won by the Smith brothers in Fayme.

RESULTS:

Leg 3 - Treguier to Torquay

1. Fayme, Andrew & David Smith - One-off 10.45m
2. Dreamer, James Yallow/Gary Heward - Starlight 35
3. Whistledown III, Graham & David Howat - Sun Fizz 40
4. Shades of Blue, Ed Holtom/Peter Cammack - J110
5. The Flying Fish, Kathy & Rupert Smalley - Laser 28
6. Andromeda, Robert Coates/Jeff Grist - Fastnet 34

Final overall

1. Dreamer
2. The Flying Fish
3. Andromeda
4. Majic, Peter Howe/Mik Underdown - J110
5. Fayme
6. Jalfrezi, Gareth Thomas/Trevor Griffiths - J120

Event MEdia (As Amended By ISAF News Editor)
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM