The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
11 July 2004, 10:31 pm
Form Starts To Be Established On Day 2
No ALT tag specified
GUA Leads GBR© ISAF

Volvo Youth Sailing ISAF World Championship 2004
Gdynia

With each event holding at least two races today, the second day of the Volvo Youth Sailing ISAF World Championship, an indicator to form can be seen.
No ALT tag specifiedThe sailors from the host nation continue to perform well, with Sofia KLEPACKA dominating the windsurfing girls event, whilst Norbert WILANDT (POL) has taken the lead in the Laser boy's event. Defending champions in the 420 boy's event, and representative of the holder's of the Nations' Trophy, Australia, Nathan OUTTERIDGE and crew Iain JENSEN, still lead in the 420 boy's fleet, with team mates Elise RECHICHI and Tessa PARKINSON displaying a similar performance in the 420 girl's fleet.

France leads the Laser Radial Fleet, with Italy leading the Mistral Boy's fleet.

A bitter battle in the Multihull Open event, with a close call between Great Britain and Guatemala to the latter nation's gain, who now lead the event with a 9 points margin having placed a 1,2,2,3.


Provisional Results

420 Girls
Position Nation Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 Points
1 AUS RECHICHI ELISE PARKINSON TESSA 1 1 2 1 5
2 SUI ROL EMMANUELLE THILO ANNE-SOPHIE 4 16 9 2 31
3 SIN LIU DAWN TAM SIOBHAN 9 3 16 6 34
4 CZE KOUTNA MARTINA PREIBISCHOVA MICHAELA 14 2 12 7 35
5 GER KOPPIN LYDIA KUMMER KRISTINA 5 22 6 3 36
6 ISR GILBOA ADI BENZION RUTH 3 9 5 20 37
7 FRA LUMEAU MARIE BOSSARD CLAIRE 8 10 10 12 40
8 GBR WILSON PIPPA TRUMBLE HARIETTE 2 20 14 8 44
9 AUT KLINKA DANIELA ZEHETBAUER HANNELORE DNF 4 4 9 46
10 NZL POWRIE OLIVIA BILKEY SARAH 7 15 13 13 48
420 Boys
Position Nation Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 Points
1 AUS OUTTERIDGE NATHAN JENSEN IAIN 1 2 1 4 8
2 FRA RAHIER THOMAS RAHIER MATHIEU 3 3 2 8 16
3 GRE VASILAS GEORGE MITAKIS EVAGGELOS 2 11 5 3 21
4 GBR McGOVERN JONATHAN BITHELL STUART 9 5 8 5 27
5 SIN TEO WEE CHIN KOH TERENCE 17 8 10 1 36
6 BRA SUMNER THOMAS PINEDA MARK 4 18 4 11 37
7 USA BROWN ZACHARY BIEHL GRAHAM 12 1 13 15 41
8 KOR SEO SUHYUNG CHO SUNGMIN 5 16 20 2 43
9 GER DOHSE MAXIMILIAN ZIEGELMAYER MAXIMILIAN 16 10 6 13 45
10 POR BURNAY SALVADOR DUARTE JOAO 10 6 3 27 46
Multihull Open
Position Nation Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 Points
1 GUA-6 MAEGLI JUAN I. HESS JASON 1 2 2 3 7
2 GBR-1 PHILIPS TOM COOK JONATHAN 2 1 DSQ 1 16
3 FRA-8 VILLION JULIEN BATAILLE MARTIN DNF 3 3 2 19
4 BRA-10 FREY FELIPE FREY BRUNO 4 5 7 5 20
5 RSA-3 HOBSON OLIVER HOBSON EVAN 5 9 4 4 21
6 GER-11 BOCKELMANN HAUKE BOCKELMANN LAURITZ 3 4 5 11 22
7 AUS-2 PFEFFER MICHAEL HOULAHAN KIRALEE 6 7 8 8 28
8 NZL-9 THORPE MICHAEL SARGISSON ROSIE DNF 6 6 6 29
9 ITA-5 LEPSCKY GIOVANNI PAVANINI NINA DNF 8 9 7 35
10 POL-4 STEFAŃCZYK MACIEJ SOCHARSKI MACIEJ DNF 10 11 9 41
Laser Girls
Position Nation Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 Points
1 FRA STEYAERT SARAH 1 1 8 2 12
2 NZL ALEH JO 2 5 1 8 16
3 GBR DOBSON CHARLOTTE 17 3 2 1 23
4 SUI ROSSE STEPHANIE 3 8 9 6 26
5 TUR UNVER AYDA 4 6 5 11 26
6 ARG ANZA SAROLI CECILIA 18 4 3 3 28
7 DEN WINDBERG ALBERTE 6 7 10 5 28
8 AUS BOYD SAMANTHA 7 16 4 9 36
9 ITA DI IASIO ANITA 12 11 6 7 36
10 CAN BASTET NICOLE 5 9 11 17 42
Laser Boys
Position Nation Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 Points
1 POL WILANDT NORBERT 1 4 2 3 10
2 GBR THOMPSON NICK 4 2 4 1 11
3 GER GROTELUSCHEN SIMON 2 9 3 6 20
4 AUS MORGAN SIMON 8 1 1 12 22
5 ESP PADRON JAVIER 11 5 7 11 34
6 BRA JAKOBSON DANIEL 10 11 13 8 42
7 CAN ROMANKO JOHN 13 7 14 13 47
8 NZL McLAY BLAIR 14 6 8 20 48
9 IRL O'LEARY NICHOLAS 7 14 21 10 52
10 CRO STIPANOVIC TOWCI 3 BFD 5 4 54
Mistral Girls
Position Nation Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 Points
1 POL KLEPACKA ZOFIA 1 1 1 1 4
2 FRA LE PAGE ANNE SOPHIE 2 4 3 3 12
3 ITA LINARES LAURA 3 2 5 4 14
4 NED VAN RIEL NIKKI 5 7 4 2 18
5 NZL THOM HAYLEY 7 6 2 9 24
6 AUS KAWALLA ALISHA 4 10 7 6 27
7 ISR DAVIDOVICH MAYAN 6 5 9 8 28
8 GER SRADNICK WIEBKE DNF 3 6 5 29
9 ESP HUERTAS GABRIELA DNF 8 8 7 38
10 GBR BROMLEY JILLY DNF 9 10 DNF 49
Mistral Boys
Position Nation Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Points
1 ITA ESPOSITO FEDERICO 6 2 6 1 2 17
2 GBR POTTER RICHARD 1 4 8 5 1 19
3 AUS PLANT COREY 4 14 1 3 6 28
4 FRA MOURIER ANTHONY 8 3 7 6 4 28
5 BRA PASQUALIN FERNANDO 15 5 9 10 3 42
6 POL LEWANDOWSKI KAMIL 2 1 4 15 OCS 43
7 ISR MASHIAH NIMROD 9 7 5 2 OCS 44
8 BUL NANEV VESSELIN 7 15 11 8 5 46
9 BLR ZHUKAVETS MIKALAY 3 9 16 14 7 49
10 CZE KUCERA PETR 11 10 3 13 14 50


Click Here for all news from the Volvo Youth Sailing ISAF World Championship 2004.
ISAF, Images © ISAF
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM