The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
22 July 2004, 09:33 am
Report From Day Three
No ALT tag specified
Michael BLACKBURN (AUS)Sydney 2000 © Allsport

Laser European Championships
Warnemunde

Michael <a href=/bio.html#AUSMB2>BLACKBURN (AUS)</a> continues his lead of the Laser European's in Warnemunde, Germany, overnight adding a further two wins to his score card, putting him 13 points clear of his nearest rival.
The weather forecast for yesterday did not give much hope for sailing all 5 scheduled races for both the Senior and the Youth fleet. However, all the weather systems around Warnemunde did not move as everyone expected and both courses had good sailing conditions with winds of about 15 knots from the west.

There are 101 Senior sailors contesting the event, including Paul GOODISON, the British sailor who has stepped into the spot vacated by Ben AINSLIE and is performing equally well and touted for a medal in Athens, Mark MENDELBLATT (USA) and Hamish PEPPER (NZL) all getting in some final practice before the big event.

Blackburn so far has won four of the six races sailed, discarding a fourth as his drop.

Third placed Maciel GRABOWSKI (POL) won the other two races to finish his day on 20 points. Philipe BERGMANS (BEL) is currently second placed with 20 points.

Pos Nation Helm 1 2 3 4 5 6 Points
1 AUS 179398 BLACKBURN Michael 1 1 3 1 1 -4 7,0
2 BEL 178418 BERGMANS Philippe 4 6 -9 2 5 3 20,0
3 POL 169707 GRABOWSKI Maciej 4 5 -36 1 1 14 25,0
4 GER 179251 RIECK Mathias -24 3 9 5 4 5 26,0
5 DEN 179704 NYHOLM Anders 3 6 -10 4 7 7 27,0
6 AUS 177111 SLINGSBY Tom 7 (bfd) 1 11 4 5 28,0
7 ARG 168669 ROMERO Diego 8 13 13 2 (bfd) 2 38,0
8 USA 151827 MENDELBLATT Mark 18 2 5 -36 14 1 40,0
9 CRO 178805 VUJASINOVIC Milan 5 (bfd) 2 19 7 7 40,0
10 POR 176382 LIMA Gustavo 15 3 -22 14 3 6 41,0

The Youth fleet of 115 sailors picked up their lost race from Tuesday and also sailed both today's races as well, although had a long day on the water.

Giles SCOTT (GBR) took over the first position from Stephen POWELL (GBR) since the worst score of 6 races can be discarded now.

Pos Nation Helm 1 2 3 4 5 6 Points
1 GBR 177952 SCOTT Giles 4 1 (bfd) 1 3 1 10,0
2 CRO 173440 STIPANOVIC Tonci 3 2 1 3 2 -9 11,0
3 GBR 176358 CLARKE Keir 5 4 -9 2 1 2 14,0
4 ESP 178032 MUSCAT Alex 1 2 8 3 -11 5 19,0
5 GBR 178931 POWELL Stephen 2 4 1 7 -10 6 20,0
6 CRO 177989 KUZMANIC Tonko 8 -10 6 1 4 3 22,0
7 EST 176923 KARPAK Deniss 1 9 -28 5 8 2 25,0
8 GER 179312 GROTELUESCHEN Simon -12 6 7 10 9 6 38,0
9 POL 171258 WILANDT Norbert 10 -16 4 5 10 10 39,0
10 GER 171268 NAUMANN Steffen 7 8 -22 11 6 8 40,0

Today, Thursday is the last qualifier day and after that fleets will be split into Gold and Silver for the finals.
Event Media and Sail-World
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM