The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

isaf.com
Sail Melbourne 2009
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date14 December 2009
End Date19 December 2009
ISAF IDAUS200912OGU
VenueMelbourne
CountryAustralia
Entry NameVikki Moloney
Entry AddressYachting Victoria
Tel+ 613 9597 0066
Fax+ 613 9598 7384
Emailvmoloney@yachtingvictoria.com.au
Websitewww.sailmelbourne.com.au
Registration ListsClick here to view
Online athlete registration has not been released for this regatta
Sail Melbourne 2009 - the Asia Pacific Regatta is the first event of the 2009-2010 ISAF Sailing World Cup series.

Sail Melbourne is the major event of Yachting Victoria. Having commenced in 1994, it is known by sailors around the world for the great sailing conditions prevalent on Port Phillip, the spirit and enjoyment with which the event is conducted and the professionalism of its race management teams - all of which are amongst the best in the world.

Events
DisciplineTypeClassGradeResults
Match racing Women 1Overall Results
Fleet racing Disabled 2.4 Metre Overall Results
Fleet racing Open 29er Overall Results
Fleet racing Open 420 Overall Results
Fleet racing Men 470 1Overall Results
Fleet racing Women 470 Overall Results
Fleet racing Open 49er Overall Results
Fleet racing Open Cadet Overall Results
Fleet racing Open Finn 3Overall Results
Fleet racing Open Hobie 16 Overall Results
Fleet racing Men Laser 1Overall Results
Fleet racing Open Laser 4.7 Overall Results
Fleet racing Women Laser Radial 1Overall Results
Fleet racing Youth Optimist Overall Results
Windsurfing Men RS:X Overall Results
Windsurfing Women RS:X Overall Results
Fleet racing Disabled SKUD 18 Overall Results
Fleet racing Disabled Sonar Overall Results
Fleet racing Men Star 1Overall Results
2008 Beijing Olympic Games Sailing Competition09 Aug 2008 - 21 Aug 2008
Laser Radial - Women - Race 6
Race Area: C
Course: I1 - Trapezoid Inner - one lap
MarksSTR14123FSHDate: 17 Aug 2008
Start time: 13:09
Race status: Result
Conditions: Rain
Temperature: 27.00 C
Humidity: 100.00
Wind Speed20.00 kts15.00 kts16.00 kts16.00 kts14.00 kts14.00 kts15.00 kts
Wind Direction90.0090.0090.0090.0090.0090.0090.00
Lead Boat07:3627:0051:1055:1501:00:3801:01:03
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
STR14123FSH
1FRAn/aSarah Steyaert 2
13:15
2
00:04
1
1
1
1
1
2CHNn/aLijia Xu 3
13:25
3
00:11
2
00:43
2
00:49
2
00:15
2
00:51
2
3USAn/aAnna Tunnicliffe 1
1
3
01:18
3
01:52
3
00:51
3
01:31
3
4LTUn/aGintare Volungeviciute Scheidt 9
13:51
7
00:54
4
01:22
4
01:55
4
01:01
4
01:56
4
5POLn/aKatarzyna Deberny 13
14:25
13
01:20
5
01:54
5
02:11
5
01:19
5
01:57
5
6BELn/aEvi Van Acker 5
13:37
4
00:39
7
02:22
7
02:40
6
01:36
6
02:21
6
7GERn/aPetra Niemann 6
13:40
20
02:38
9
02:55
9
03:03
9
02:19
7
02:47
7
8GREn/aEfi Mantzaraki 8
13:48
8
00:57
8
02:36
8
02:46
7
01:59
8
02:52
8
9CANn/aLisa Ross 4
13:30
10
01:06
6
02:03
6
02:23
8
02:14
9
03:11
9
10SUIn/aNathalie Brugger 18
14:57
17
02:09
10
03:17
11
03:34
11
02:44
10
03:18
10
11ISRn/aNufar Edelman 21
15:23
18
02:17
12
03:31
12
03:38
12
02:49
11
03:24
11
12AUSn/aSarah Blanck 12
14:18
12
01:15
11
03:21
10
03:22
10
02:28
12
03:26
12
13ITAn/aLarissa Nevierov 11
14:11
11
01:10
13
03:42
13
03:49
13
02:55
13
03:32
13
14NZLn/aJo Aleh 10
13:55
6
00:50
14
03:55
14
04:09
14
03:02
14
03:39
14
15ARGn/aCecilia Carranza Saroli 7
13:45
5
00:46
15
04:01
15
04:14
15
03:17
15
03:57
15
16MEXn/aTania Elias Calles 16
14:41
16
02:02
16
04:39
16
04:47
16
03:38
16
04:23
16
17GBRn/aPenny Clark 17
14:54
9
01:03
17
05:22
17
05:34
17
04:38
17
05:28
17
18SWEn/aKarin Soderstrom 22
15:27
22
02:52
18
05:41
18
06:23
18
05:34
18
06:23
18
19CROn/aMateja Petronijevic 14
14:28
15
01:57
19
06:11
19
06:31
19
05:44
19
06:37
19
20FINn/aTuula Tenkanen 23
15:32
21
02:48
20
06:45
20
07:00
20
06:05
20
07:11
20
21ESPn/aSusana Romero Steensma 15
14:37
14
01:30
21
06:49
21
07:13
21
06:24
21
07:18
21
22BLRn/aTatiana Drozdovskaya 26
16:10
26
03:45
23
07:43
23
08:01
22
07:22
22
08:11
22
23RUSn/aAnastasia Chernova 19
15:11
19
02:28
22
07:27
22
07:53
23
07:32
23
08:25
23
24IRLn/aCiara Peelo 20
15:15
24
03:36
24
09:34
24
09:58
24
09:31
24
10:20
24
25PARn/aFlorencia Cerutti 24
15:39
23
03:01
25
09:46
25
10:33
25
09:49
25
10:53
25
26PERn/aPaloma Schmidt 27
16:10
28
04:09
26
11:00
26
11:38
26
11:58
26
13:04
26
27SINn/aMan Yi Lo 28
16:18
27
03:51
27
11:37
27
12:33
27
12:09
27
13:44
27
28NORn/aCathrine Gjerpen 25
15:47
25
03:41
28
15:15
28
15:59
28
16:15
28
17:35
28
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2015 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM