The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

isaf.com
13 September 2011, 11:20 am
Australian Sailors Ready For The ISAF Nations Cup Grand Final
The Australian Match Racing Team
The Australian Match Racing Team

ISAF Nations Cup Grand Final
Sheboygan, USA

Australian sailors Olivia Price, Nina Curtis and Lucinda Whitty are finalising preparations for the ISAF Nations Cup Grand Final, with racing set to get underway in Sheboygan, Wisconsin, on Wednesday.
The Australian Women's Match Racing Team crew will compete against nine other countries to crown the world's best match racing nation over five days of racing in Sheboygan.

Australia qualified for the bi-annual event after winning the Oceania Regional Final in Sydney in May this year, with Price, Curtis and Whitty set to race for the title.

Price qualified to skipper the Australian entry after being the top local crew at the 2010 Australian Women's Match Racing Championship and then going on to defeat New Zealand's Olivia Powrie at the Regional Final, held at the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia.

The trio are no strangers to Sheboygan, having finished sixth at the Buddy Melges Challenge at the same venue last month.

"We're all feeling fresh after our break, having spent a bit of time in New York and are looking forward to getting back into racing,"
said Whitty. "We've had two good solid training sessions here in Sheboygan to work on a few technical things before racing begins on Wednesday.

"It's definitely a benefit having raced here only two weeks ago and feeling comfortable in the venue, though the conditions will be quite different this week with more swell.

"This is our last event before the Perth 2011 ISAF Sailing World Championships in December so it will be good for us to put into practice what we've been working on as a team and get closer to our performance goals,"
she said.

The 2011 ISAF Nations Cup Grand Final runs until Sunday 18 September.

For more information on the Australian Women's Match Racing Team visit www.australiansailingteam.com.au

Competitor List

Open Division
Wild Card - Mads Ebler (DEN)
Oceania - Laurie Jury (NZL)
Europe II - Przemek Tarnacki (POL)
South America - Henrique Haddad (BRA)
Europe I - Stratis Andreadis (GRE)
Host - Shawn Bennett (USA)
North America - Peter Wickwire (CAN)
Wild Card - Yasar Celal Tumsen (TUR)
Asia - Rauf Zahid (PAK)
Wild Card - Lucy Macgregor (GBR)

Women's
Defender - Claire Leroy (FRA)
Host - Genevieve Tulloch (USA)
South America - Juliana Senfft (BRA)
Europe II - Mandy Mulder (DEN)
Wild Card - Rita Goncalves (POR)
Oceania - Olivia Price (AUS)
Europe I - Katarzyna Pie (POL)
Asia - Ru Wang - (CHN)
Africa - Dominique Provoyeur (RSA)
North America - Sharon Ferris-Choat (CAN)

ISAF Nations Cup Microsite

ISAF Nations Cup Website

ISAF
ISAF Events on ISAF TV
Latest Galleries
ISAF Nations Cup Events
  • Future Events
  • Past Events
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM