The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

isaf.com

Working Parties

Find out more about ISAF Working Parties, current members and their committees on this page.

ISAF Regulations

ISAF Regulations concerning working parties: 5.5.1

  1. A Committee may appoint working parties to deal with particular subjects.
  2. The appointing committee shall assign members of the committee to the working party, but may include any other person where it needs specific expertise.
  3. Council may appoint a joint working party from two or more committees with the consent of the Chairmen of those Committees.
  4. The appointing Committee shall select the working party for a set project or period. Unless dismissed earlier, membership of working parties automatically finishes in line with the term of appointment of the appointing committee.
  5. Working parties shall work under a standard terms of reference as follows:
    1. members of the working party may work by e-mail;
    2. where meetings are necessary, working parties will use the offices of the ISAF Secretariat;
    3. at the first meeting of the appointing committee after the working party's appointment, the members will present a defined set of objectives for their work; and
    4. the working party will present a record of its work at each subsequent meeting of the appointing committee

5.5.2 Sub-Committee and working parties shall not be entitled to financial or extra-ordinary assistance from the Secretariat without prior approval by the Executive Committee.

Current Working Parties

*Appendices J, K, L, LE Racing Rules Committee Jim Capron (USA) - Chair
John Doerr (GBR)
Maria Torrijo Moll (ESP)
*Boards (Windsurfing and Kite) Racing Rules Committee / Race Officials Committee Andrus Poksi (EST)
Zofia Truchanowicz (POL)
Qu Chun (CHN)
Kamen Fillyov (BUL)
Markus Schwendtner (GER)

Case Book

Racing Rules Committee

Dick Rose (USA) - Chairman
Trevor Lewis (GBR)
Dave Perry (USA)
Michael Short (GBR)
Lance Burger (RSA)

Cockpit Volume

Special Regulations Sub-committee

Boris Hepp (GER) - Chairman
Nicola Sironi (ITA)
Rob Welland (NED)

Conflict of Interest

Race Officials Committee

Peter Shrubb (BER)
Riccardo Antoni (ITA)
John Doerr (GBR)
Barry Johnson (AUS)
Ronnie McCracken (HKG)
Masaki Tanaka (JPN)

Constitution & Regulations

Constitution Committee Philip Tolhurst (GBR) - Chairman
Balazs Hadju (HUN)
Manuel J Martin (ESP)
Jon Napier (ISAF Secretariat)

Continental Associations

Constitution Committee Philip Tolhurst (GBR)
Glauco Valerio Briante (ITA)
Balazs Hadju (HUN)
Dieter Neupert (SUI)

Distress Alerting & Location

Special Regulations Sub-committee

Stuart Carruthers (GBR) - Chairman
Martin Silk (AUS)
Haluk Suntay (TUR)
David Sutcliffe (CAN)
TBA (USA)
Simon Forbes (ISAF Secretariat)

Equipment Rules of Sailing

Equipment Control Sub-Committee

Jan Dejmo (SWE) - Chairman
Jurgen Cluytmans (BEL)
Dimitris Dimou (GRE)
Ken Kershaw (GBR)
Paulo Luciano (ITA)
Dick Rose (USA)
Rob Taylor (ISAF Secretariat)

Guide to Equipment Control

Equipment Control Sub-Committee

Dimitris Dimou (GRE) - Chairman
Jan Deijmo (SWE)
Bas Edmonds (GBR)
Ken Kershaw (GBR)
Jacob Jan Korpershoek (NED)
Agnes Lill (EST)
Paolo Luciani (ITA)
Guy Rolan Perrin (SUI)
Haluk Suntay (TUR)
Rob Taylor (ISAF Secretariat)

Electric Propulsion

Special Regulations Sub-committee

Boris Hepp (GER) - Chairman
TBC
Simon Forbes (ISAF Secretariat)

Equipment Rules of Sailing Q&A Panel

Equipment Control Sub-Committee

Jan Dejmo (SWE) - Chairman
Jurgen Cluytmans (BEL)
Dimitris Dimou (GRE)
Ken Kershaw (GBR)
Paulo Luciano (ITA)
Dick Rose (USA)
Rob Taylor (ISAF Secretariat)

Ethics and Betting & Anti-Corruption Codes

Constitution Committee David Tillett (AUS) - Chairman
Graham McKenzie (NZL)

Events Working Party

Events Committee

Gary Bodie (USA) - Chairman
Additional members TBA

IFDS Merger

Constitution Committee Philip Tolhurst (GBR) - Chairman
Peter Hall (CAN)
Melinda Erkens (USA)
Jon Napier (ISAF Secretariat)

International Jury Size

Race Officials Committee Jan Stage (DEN) - Chairman
Neven Baran (CRO)
John Doerr (GBR)
Peter Hall (CAN)
Andres Perez (ESP)

IOC Youth Olympics

Executive Committee

Cory Sertl (USA) - Chairman
Fiona Kidd (CAN)
Pablo Masseroni (ARG)
Bruno de Wannemaeker (BEL)
Marina Psichogiou (GRE)
Alastair Fox (ISAF Secretariat)

Jurisdiction Working Party

Constitution Committee Charlie Manzoni (HKG)
Dieter Neupert (SUI)
Ruth Miller (USA)
Jon Napier (ISAF Secretariat)

Lifejacket, Harness & Safety Line

Special Regulations Sub-committee

Stuart Carruthers (GBR) - Chairman
Patrick Lindquist (FIN)
Renee Mehl (USA)
Guy Roland Perrin (CAN)
Andor Serra (ESP)
TBA (AUS), (NZL)
Henry Thorpe (ISAF Secretariat)
Lifeline Materials

Special Regulations Sub-committee

James Dadd (GBR) - Chairman
Tom Rinda (USA)
Thomas Nilsson (NOR)
Simon Forbes (ISAF Secretariat)

Liferafts

Special Regulations Sub-committee

Janet Grosvenor (GBR) - Chairman
Bruce Brown (USA)
Genevieve White (AUS)
Christophe Gaumont (FRA)
Sten Edholm (SWE)
Richard Besse (GBR)
Henry Thorpe (ISAF Secretariat)
Match Racing - Nations Cup Match Racing Committee Michael O'Connor (IRL) - Chairman
Yana Dobzhitskaya (RUS)
Soren Laugesen (DEN)
Flavio Naviera (ARG)
Match Racing Race Management Working Party Race Officials Committee

Rafa Gonzalez (ESP) - Chairman
Christophe Gaumont (FRA)
Martin Kaye (HKG)
Peter Shrubb (BER)

Match Racing - Youth Development Match Racing Committee Stratis Andreadis (GRE) Chairman
Walter Cavalucci (ITA)
Yana Dobzhitskaya (RUS)
Michael O'Connor (IRL)
David Perry (USA)

Match and Team Racing Rules (Match Racing Group)

Racing Rules Committee

Marianne Middelthon (NOR) - Chairman
Miguel Allen (POR)
Jim Capron (USA)
Ricardo Lobato (BRA)
Jack Lloyd (NZL)
Richard Slater (AUS)

Match and Team Racing Rules (Team Racing Group)

Racing Rules Committee

Marianne Middelthon (NOR) - Chairman
Michael O'Connor (IRL)
Rob Overton (USA)
John Standley (AUS)
Richard Thompson (GBR)
John Pratt (USA)

MNA Groupings

Constitution Committee Peter Hall (CAN) - Chairman
Ana Jasna Antoncic (SLO)
Nilufer Cakmakli (TUR)
Jose Motta Veiga (POR)

Olympic Format Qualification

Events Committee

Alastair Fox - Chairman (ISAF Secretariat)
Gary Bodie (USA)
Additional members TBA

Q & A Panel

Racing Rules Committee / Race Officials Committee

Ana Maria Sanchez del Campo Ferrer (ESP) - Chairman
Lance Burger (RUS)
David de Vries (AHO)
Christopher Gaumont (FRA)
Luciano Giacomo (ITA)
Russell Green (NZL)
Rick Hatch (CAN)
Gonzalo Heredia
Trevor Lewis (GBR)
Ricardo Lobato (BRA)
Marianne Middelthon (NOR)
Takao Otani (JPN)
Andrus Poksi (EST)
Marina Psichogiou (GRE)
Zofia Truchanowicz (POL)

Racing Rules

Racing Rules Committee

Dick Rose (USA) Chairman
Marianne Middelthon (NOR)
Ana Maria Sanchez del Campo Ferrer (ESP)
Richard Thompson (GBR)

Rapid Response Match Racing Call Group

Racing Rules Committee

Marianne Middelthon (NOR) - Chairman
Miguel Allen (POR)
Flavio Naveira (ARG)
Richard Slater (AUS)
John Standley (AUS)

Rapid Response Team Racing Call Group

Racing Rules Committee

Marianne Middelthon (NOR) - Chairman
Gordon Davies (IRL)
Peter Johnson (GBR)
Matthew Knowles (USA)
Dave Pyron (USA)

Recovery Back on Board

Special Regulations Sub-committee

Sten Edholm (SWE) - Chairman
Stuart Carruthers (GBR)
Christophe Gaumont (FRA)
Patrick Lindquist (FIN)
John Rousmaniere (USA)
Henry Thorpe (ISAF Secretatiat)

Re-drafting OSR

Special Regulations Sub-committee

Will Apold (CAN) - Chairman
Sten Edholm (SWE)
Christophe Gaumont (FRA)
Richard Hinterholder (CAN)
Bjorn Johnson (USA)
David Lyons (AUS)
Simon Forbes, Jason Smithwick, Henry Thorpe (ISAF Secretariat)

Review of Event Category 4 & 5

Special Regulations Sub-committee

Mike Urwin (GBR) - Chairman
Alp Doguoglu (TUR)
David Lyons (AUS)
Roy van Aller (NED)
TBC (USA)
Henry Thorpe (ISAF Secretariat)
Rule 42 Racing Rules Committee / Race Officials Committee Zofia Truchanowicz (POL) - Chairman
Jacob Andersen (DEN)
Jim Capron (USA)
Francisco Jauregui (MEX)
Bill O'Hara (IRL)
Takao Otani (JPN)
Andrus Poksi (EST)
Lijia Xu (CHN)
Rule 69 & Judicial Matters Racing Rules Committee John Doerr (GBR) - Chairman
Lance Burger (RSA)
Graham McKenzie (NZL)
Jan Stage (DEN)
David Tillett (AUS)
Philip Tolhurst (GBR)
Rule 86.2 - Special Rules Panel Racing Rules Committee Bernard Bonneau (FRA) - Chairman
Jim Capron (USA)
John Doerr (GBR)
Bill O'Hara (IRL)
Richard Slater (AUS)
Sailing World Cup Working Party Events Committee Ricardo Simoneschi (ITA) - Chairman
Antonio de la Madrid (ISAF Secretariat)
Additional members TBA

Short-Handed Racing

Special Regulations Sub-committee

Roy van Aller (NED) - Chairman
Christophe Gaumont (FRA)
Guy Roland Perrin (CAN)
TBC (USA)
Simon Forbes (ISAF Secretariat)
Social Media

Race Officials Committee

Alfredo Ricci (ITA) - Chairman
Carolijn Brouwer (NED)
Bruno De Wannemaeker (BEL)
Elliot Levy (VEN)
Ricardo Navarro (BRA)

Stability Data

Special Regulations Sub-committee

Sten Edholm (SWE) - Chairman
Stuart Carruthers (GBR)
Dan Nowlan (USA)
Nicola Sironi (ITA)
Mike Urwin (GBR) - Chairman
Jason Smithwick (ISAF Secretariat)

Standard Class Rules

Equipment Control Sub-Committee

Bas Edmonds (GBR) - Chairman
Jurgen Cluytmans (BEL)
Jan Dejmo (SWE)
Jacob Jan Korpershoek (NED)
Agnes Lill (EST)
Guy Roland Perrin (SUI)
Haluk Suntay (TUR)
Henry Thorpe (ISAF Secretariat)

Structural Integrity

Oceanic and Offshore Committee Stan Honey (USA) - Chairman
Adrienne Cahalan (AUS)
Alp Doguoglu (TUR)
David Lyons (AUS)
Jason Smithwick (ISAF Secretariat)

Submissions

Constitution Committee Peter Hall (CAN) - Chairman
Stanislav Kassarov (BUL)
Philp Tolhurst (GBR)
Jon Napier (ISAF Secretariat)

© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM