The Official
Website of
World Sailing

Event Partners
Suppliers

World Sailing Council

The following list of members were appointed in November 2016 for a term of four years through to November 2020.

The Council comprises the President, seven Vice-Presidents, two Officers of Honour (non-voting), twenty-eight appointed members (representing each of the regional groups of sailing nations), and representatives of the Offshore Committee, Classes Committee, Athletes' Commission and a Women's Representative.

To view the Member National Authority country codes and Groups click here or go to the World Sailing Constitution in the World Sailing Rules and Regulations Section.

Kim Andersen (DEN)
President
His Majesty King Harald V of Norway
President of Honour (non-voting)
His Majesty King Constantine
President of Honour (non-voting)
Ana Sanchez (ESP)
Vice-President
Nadine Stegenwalner (GER)
Vice-President
Torben Grael (BRA)
Vice-President
Jan Dawson (NZL)
Vice-President
Gary Jobson (USA)
Vice-President
Quanhai Li (CHN)
Vice-President
W Scott Perry (URU)
Vice-President and Treasurer

GROUP A GROUP B
 Dick Batt (GBR) John Crebbin (IRL) Rolf Bahr (GER)
Dick Batt (GBR) John Crebbin (IRL) Marijan Hanzakovic (CRO) Rolf Bahr (GER)
GROUP C
Tomasz Chamera (POL) Kamen Fillyov (BUL)
Tomasz Chamera (POL) Kamen Fillyov (BUL)
GROUP D GROUP E
Totos Theodossiou (CYP) Jean-Pierre Champion (FRA) Dorith Stierler (ISR) Rafael Gonzalez (ESP)
Totos Theodossiou (CYP) Jean-Pierre Champion (FRA) Dorith Stierler (ISR) Rafael Gonzalez (ESP)
GROUP F GROUP G GROUP H
Kurt Lonnqvist (FIN) Stig Hvide Smith (NOR)
Rob Franken (NED) Kurt Lonnqvist (FIN) Stig Hvide Smith (NOR) Georgy Shayduko (RUS)
GROUP I GROUP J GROUP K
Khalifa M Al-Sewaidi (QAT) Karl C Kwok (HKG) Takao Otani (JPN)
Khalifa M Al-Sewaidi (QAT) Karl C Kwok (HKG) Takao Otani (JPN) Loh Kok Hua (SIN)
GROUP L GROUP M GROUP N
Jan Dawson (NZL) David Tillett (AUS) Pablo Masseroni (ARG)
Jan Dawson (NZL) David Tillett (AUS) Pablo Masseroni (ARG) Harry Adler (BRA)
GROUP O
Cary Lee Byerley (ANT) Hector Duval (DOM)
Cary Lee Byerley (ANT) Hector Duval (DOM)
GROUP P GROUP Q
Gary Bodie (USA) Cory Sertl (USA) Peter Hall (CAN) Ross Robson (RSA)
Gary Bodie (USA) Cory Sertl (USA) Peter Hall (CAN) Ross Robson (RSA)
ISAF Classes Rep Oceanic & Offshore Rep Women's Rep Disabled Sailing Rep
Jeff Martin (GBR)
Jeff Martin (GBR) Stan Honey (USA) Adrienne Cahalan (AUS) Betsy Alison (USA)
Athletes' Commission Rep
Yann Rocherieux (FRA)

© 2017 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM