The Official
Website of
World Sailing

Event Partners
Suppliers

ISAF Sailing World Championships 2007
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date28 June 2007
End Date13 July 2007
ISAF IDPOR200706RAJ
VenueCascais
CountryPortugal
Entry NameClube Naval de Cascais
Entry AddressEsplanada Principe D Luis Filipe2750-411Cascais
Tel+ 351 214 830 125
Fax+ 351 214 868 712
Emailgeral@cncascais.com
Websitewww.cascaisworlds2007.com
Registration Lists n/a
The 2007 ISAF Sailing World Championships took place in Cascais, Portugal from 28 June-13 July. Racing was held in all 11 Olympic events, adding up to 1,350 sailors and 900 boats, representing 76 nations - all-in-all the biggest-ever event for the Olympic Classes.

The championships were the principal qualification regatta for the 2008 Olympic Sailing Competition, with 75% of all national places decided.

Events
DisciplineTypeClassGradeResults
Fleet racing Men 470 Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Women 470 Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Open 49er Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Open Finn Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Men Laser Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Women Laser Radial Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Men RS:X WOverall Results
Fleet racing Women RS:X WOverall Results
Fleet racing Men Star Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Open Tornado Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Women Yngling Overall Results
Race Results
ISAF Sailing World Championships28 Jun 2007 - 13 Jul 2007
Tornado (Open) Race #1
Latest result update: 20/03/2014 12:22
Marks(n/a)Date: 06 Dec 2016
Start time: 16:14
Race status: Final
Lead Boat(n/a)
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
(n/a)
1GERGER 5
Tino Mittelmeier
Niko Mittelmeier
1
2FRAFRA 5
Billy Besson
Arnaud Jarlegan
2
3FRAFRA 71
Yann Guichard
Alexandre GUYADER
3
4ARGARG 1
Santiago Lange
Carlos Espínola
4
5BELBEL 7
Carolijn Brouwer
Sebastien Godefroid
5
6GBRGBR 431
John Gimson
Stuart Bithell
6
7ESPESP 23
Toni Rivas
Fabian Escude Lavit
7
8UKRUKR 11
Pavel Kalinchev
Andriy Shafranyuk
8
9ESPESP 1
Fernando Echávarri Erasun
Anton Paz Blanco
9
10ITAITA 5
Vincenzo Sorrentino
giorgio colombo
10
11GBRGBR 430
Andrew Walsh
Edward Barney
11
12GBRGBR 7
Rob Wilson
Mark Bulkeley
12
13CANCAN 7
Oskar Johansson
Kevin Stittle
13
14DENDEN 1
Allan Norregaard
Michael Risoer
14
16NEDNED 1
Mitch BOOTH
Pim Nieuwenhuis
16
16ITAITA 257
Francesco Marcolini
edoardo bianchi
16
17GREGRE 7
Iordanis Paschalidis
Konstantinos Trigonis
17
18AUTAUT 3
Roman HAGARA
Hans Peter Steinacher
18
19AUSAUS 8
Darren Bundock
Glenn Ashby
19
20FRAFRA 1
Xavier Revil
Christophe Espagnon
20
21GERGER 7
Johannes Polgar
Florian Spalteholz
21
22FRAFRA 295
matthieu souben
gurvan bontemps
22
23USAUSA 808
John Lovell
Charles (Charlie) Ogletree
23
24RUSRUS 97
Andrey Kirilyuk
Valeriy Ushkov
24
25GBRGBR 3
Tom Phipps
Jonathan Cook
25
26NZLNZL 1
Bruce KENDALL
Brett Sellers
26
27RUSRUS 7
Sergey Dzhienbaev
Maxim Semenov
27
28AUTAUT 8
Thomas Zajac
Thomas Czajka
28
29GERGER 1104
Roland Gaebler
Gunnar Struckmann
29
30USAUSA 11
Colin Merrick
John Sampson
30
31ESPESP 104
Javier Padrón
Juan Gonzalez Torcida
31
32BRABRA 7
Bruno Di Bernardi
Andre Chang
32
33PURPUR 1
Enrique Figueroa
Jorge Hernandez
33
34FRAFRA 3
Olivier Backes
paulo SEVESTRE
34
35GERGER 11
Helge Sach
Jens-Christian Sach
35
36BRABRA 52
Luiz EDUARDO ADLER PIMENTEL DUARTE
Lucas Barrozo Brun
36
37GBRGBR 5
Chris Rashley
Marcus Lynch
37
38GBRGBR 436
Leigh McMillan
Will Howden
38
39NZLNZL 73
David SHAW
Susan Shaw
39
40AUSAUS 18
Evan Walker
Kyle Langford
40
41ITAITA 263
Paolo Clemente
Fabrizio Clemente
41
42POLPOL 1
Piotr Kowalewski
Maciej Kłosowicz
42
43CHNCHN 1
Bo Lin
Shanfeng Yang
43
44BRABRA 1
Andre MIRSKY
Daniel Pontes
44
45USAUSA 840
Donald Thinschmidt
Jonathan Farrar
45
46NZLNZL 77
Paul Francis
Aaron Duncan
46
47CANCAN 2
Alain Dubuc
Sylvain Carignan
47
50UKRUKR 38
STANISLAV GOLIMBIYEVSKYY
Alexey Volosheniuk
50
DNF
50CHNCHN 58
Youjia Luo
Xiuke Chen
50
DSQ
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2016 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM