The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

isaf.com
BSPORT ISAF Women's Match Racing World Championship 2008
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date1 April 2008
End Date6 April 2008
ISAF IDNZL200804WEK
VenueAuckland
CountryNew Zealand
Entry Name
Entry Address
Tel
Fax
Email
Websitewww.sailing.org/wmatchworlds
Registration ListsClick here to view
The 2008 BSPORT ISAF Women's Match Racing World Championship is the tenth edition of the championship and the first ever to be held in the Southern Hemisphere. The Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron, a name synonymous with match racing as the winner of the 1995 and 2000 America's Cup, hosts this year's event. Racing will take place from 2-6 April on Waitemata Harbour using the club's fleet of ten Elliott 6m sports boats, sailed by a crew of four.

This year 14 skippers and their teams will battle for the ISAF Women's Match Racing World Championship Trophy. A round robin followed by a repechage will narrow the line up for the knockout stages down to eight, with quarter- and semi-finals followed by the grand finale, the final of the 2008 BSPORT ISAF Women's Match Racing World Championship, scheduled for Sunday 6 April.

Events
DisciplineTypeClassGradeResults
Match racing Women Elliott 6m WOverall Results
2008 Beijing Olympic Games Sailing Competition09 Aug 2008 - 21 Aug 2008
Tornado - Open - Race 2
Race Area: E
Course: W3 - Windward-Leeward - three laps
MarksSTR14141FSHDate: 16 Aug 2008
Start time: 12:44
Race status: Result
Conditions: Sunny
Temperature: 27.00 C
Humidity: 81.00
Wind Speed7.00 kts7.00 kts7.00 kts8.00 kts8.00 kts6.00 kts5.00 kts
Wind Direction140.00140.00140.00140.00140.00150.00135.00
Lead Boat12:2220:5635:2645:1101:08:1601:21:11
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
STR14141FSH
1ARGn/aSantiago Lange
Carlos EspĂ­nola
 7
01:48
5
02:18
4
01:15
4
01:22
1
1
1
2FRAn/aXavier Revil
Christophe Espagnon
 5
01:35
6
02:25
7
02:30
9
04:10
2
01:11
2
01:54
2
3CANn/aOskar Johansson
Kevin Stittle
 10
02:15
10
03:00
10
03:32
5
03:12
3
01:50
3
02:31
3
4AUSn/aDarren Bundock
Glenn Ashby
 11
02:18
11
03:10
5
01:56
6
03:28
5
02:19
4
05:15
4
5GREn/aIordanis Paschalidis
Konstantinos Trigonis
 8
01:56
8
02:44
6
02:14
7
03:52
7
03:47
5
05:35
5
6ESPn/aFernando Echávarri
Anton Paz Blanco
 9
02:04
7
02:35
11
03:42
11
05:17
4
01:59
6
05:41
6
7GERn/aJohannes Polgar
Florian Spalteholz
 14
02:53
13
03:42
8
02:42
8
04:04
6
03:44
7
07:30
7
8GBRn/aLeigh McMillan
Will Howden
 1
1
1
1
8
04:35
8
08:37
8
9ITAn/aFrancesco Marcolini
edoardo bianchi
 3
00:27
3
00:49
2
00:21
2
00:30
9
04:50
9
09:03
9
10AUTn/aRoman HAGARA
Hans Peter Steinacher
 2
00:15
2
00:25
3
00:43
3
01:08
12
06:56
10
10:03
10
11BELn/aCarolijn Brouwer
Sebastien Godefroid
 4
01:03
4
01:35
9
03:04
10
04:52
10
06:06
11
10:21
11
12USAn/aJohn Lovell
Charles (Charlie) Ogletree
 12
02:19
14
04:14
13
05:08
14
08:23
11
06:23
12
11:13
12
13NEDn/aMitch BOOTH
Pim Nieuwenhuis
 13
02:27
12
03:26
14
05:24
13
07:51
13
08:03
13
11:19
13
14CHNn/aYoujia Luo
Xiuke Chen
 15
04:13
15
05:23
15
06:28
15
08:47
14
10:49
14
13:08
14
15UKRn/aPavel Kalinchev
Andriy Shafranyuk
 6
01:35
9
02:57
12
04:43
12
06:58
15
12:55
15
15:52
15
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2015 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM